France · Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col du Télégraphe: Climb Profile and Your Time

The gateway to the Galibier: 7.4 miles (11.9 km) and 2,782 ft (848 m) of climbing from Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, through a forest of switchbacks at a very steady 7%.

  • 7.4 mi (11.9 km)
  • 2,782 ft (848 m)
  • 7.1% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005,0007.1%0246mi5,138 ft (1,566 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSaint-Michel-de-Maurienne (2,352 ft / 717 m)
Length7.4 mi (11.9 km)
Elevation gain2,782 ft (848 m)
Average grade7.1%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation5,138 ft (1,566 m)
RegionSavoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Maurienne)
FIETS index6.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col du Télégraphe

58 min 58 s

Average speed
7.5 mph
VAM
860 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 26 min585
2.51801 h 09 min725
3.021658 min 58 s860
3.525251 min 11 s991
4.028845 min 24 s1,117
5.036037 min 24 s1,355

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne, at 2,352 ft (717 m), to the Col du Télégraphe at 5,138 ft (1,566 m), it’s 7.4 miles (11.9 km) at an average 7.1% and 2,782 ft (848 m) of climbing. Hardly anyone climbs it on its own: it’s the first part of the Galibier from Valloire, so ride it with what’s coming next in mind.

What the climb is like

  • The first 1.2 miles (2 km). You leave the Arc valley, cross the highway, and the grade quickly rises to 6-9%. It’s the hardest section, and it catches you cold.
  • Km 2 to 7, miles 1.2 to 4.3. Forest and switchbacks, at very consistent grades of 7% to 8.5%. The shade is welcome in summer.
  • Km 7 to the top, mile 4.3 on. The grade drops a little, to 6.5-7%. You pass Le Sapey and reach the top, next to the Fort du Télégraphe; the pass is named after its old optical telegraph tower.

A note on the numbers

Climbfinder gives 11.9 km and 848 m (7.1%); cols-cyclisme, 11.8 km and 846 m (7.2%); and CyclingCols starts a little earlier, in the center of Saint-Michel, and gives 12.1 km and 851 m at 7%. The steepest ramps don’t go above 10%.

History

It’s one of the most-used climbs in the Tour de France: CyclingCols counts more than 50 crossings, almost always on the way to the Galibier. Riders first over the top include Primož Roglič (2017) and Pierre Latour (2022). The Giro d’Italia also climbed it in 2013, on the Galibier stage shortened by snow.

When to go, water and traffic

Unlike the Galibier, the Télégraphe is open almost all year because it leads to the Valloire ski resort. There’s traffic, especially in summer and on weekends, and the road has a decent shoulder in only a few places. Drink up in Saint-Michel; at the top there’s a café with a terrace, and Valloire, below, has every service.

What gearing to use

For the Télégraphe alone, a 34x28 is enough: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, around 72 rpm. If you’re continuing to the Galibier, a 34x30 or 34x32 is better to save your legs. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col du Télégraphe?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 59 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 09 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Do you ride the Télégraphe and the Galibier back to back?

Yes, that's the usual way. From the top of the Télégraphe you descend about 3 miles (5 km) to Valloire, where the Galibier's 11 miles (18 km) begin. In all, it's about 22 miles (35 km) and more than 6,500 ft (2,000 m) of climbing from Saint-Michel.

Is the Télégraphe hard?

It's demanding but very steady: almost every kilometer is between 6.5% and 9%, with no rests and no extreme ramps.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col du Télégraphe
  2. climbfinder.com – Col du Télégraphe
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Col du Télégraphe from Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.