France · Hautes-Alpes (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Col de Vars from Guillestre: Climb Profile and Your Time

A classic of the Route des Grandes Alpes: 11.7 miles (18.9 km) and 3,658 ft (1,115 m) of climbing from Guillestre, with the hardest miles at the start and a gentle finish through the villages of Vars.

  • 11.7 mi (18.9 km)
  • 3,658 ft (1,115 m)
  • 5.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0005.9%0510mi6,919 ft (2,109 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartGuillestre (3,389 ft / 1,033 m)
Length11.7 mi (18.9 km)
Elevation gain3,658 ft (1,115 m)
Average grade5.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation6,919 ft (2,109 m)
RegionHautes-Alpes (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Queyras and Ubaye)
FIETS index7.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de Vars

1 h 20 min

Average speed
8.8 mph
VAM
832 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 56 min572
2.51801 h 34 min705
3.02161 h 20 min832
3.52521 h 10 min953
4.02881 h 02 min1,069
5.036052 min 07 s1,284

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Guillestre, at 3,389 ft (1,033 m), to the Col de Vars at 6,919 ft (2,109 m), it’s 11.7 miles (18.9 km) at an average 5.9% and 3,658 ft (1,115 m) of total climbing. It’s the north side of the pass linking the Queyras with the Ubaye valley, and it pays to ride it building into it, because the worst comes first.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 7, miles 0 to 4.3. The hard block: you leave Guillestre at 7-8.5% and, toward Peyre Haute, string together kilometers at 9-10%, with the odd 11% ramp. CyclingCols measures 0.8 mile (1.3 km) at 10% here.
  • Km 7 to 10, miles 4.3 to 6.2. The grade drops to 6.5-8%, up to the turnoff for the Escreins valley.
  • Km 10 to 12.5, miles 6.2 to 7.8. Almost flat (1-4%) through Sainte-Catherine, Saint-Marcellin and Sainte-Marie, the villages of Vars. This is where you recover.
  • Km 12.5 to the top, mile 7.8 on. Through the Vars-les-Claux ski resort, 7-8.5% stretches return, and the finish, past the Refuge Napoléon, alternates 8% ramps with rests.

A note on the numbers

Climbfinder gives 18.9 km and 1,115 m (5.9%); CyclingCols, 18.8 km and 1,112 m; and cols-cyclisme, 19.4 km and 1,111 m. CyclingCols and cols-cyclisme give a slightly lower average (5.7%) because they calculate it from the difference in elevation (1,076 m), without counting the short descents. The maximum ranges from 8.7% to 14% depending on the source; we use CyclingCols’ 12%.

History

According to Wikipedia, the Tour de France has crossed it 33 times since 1922, when Philippe Thys led over first. CyclingCols lists Joop Zoetemelk (1975), Alexey Lutsenko (2017), Tim Wellens (2019) and Richard Carapaz (2024) in front. The Giro d’Italia climbed it in 2016.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper part can close in winter for snow. There’s water and services in Guillestre and the villages of Vars, and the Refuge Napoléon is near the top. Traffic is moderate, with lots of motorcycles in summer. On the other side, the descent leads to Jausiers, where the Cime de la Bonette begins.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: 59 rpm on a 34x28 and 63 on a 34x30. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col de Vars from Guillestre?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 20 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 34 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 02 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Col de Vars?

In the first 4.3 miles (7 km) from Guillestre, with kilometers at 9-10% toward Peyre Haute. Then there are almost 2 flat miles (3 km) through the villages of Vars and an irregular finish, with stretches from 2% to 8%.

Since when has the Tour de France crossed the Col de Vars?

Since 1922, when Philippe Thys led over it. Wikipedia counts 33 crossings, and CyclingCols lists the most recent in 2024, with Richard Carapaz in front.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Col de Vars from Guillestre
  2. cyclingcols.com – Col de Vars
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de Vars from Guillestre
  4. Wikipedia – Col de Vars

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.