France · Puy-de-Dôme (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Puy de Dôme: Climb Profile and Your Time

The Tour de France volcano: 8.4 miles (13.5 km) and 3,396 ft (1,035 m) of climbing from Clermont-Ferrand, with a final 2.5 miles (4 km) at 12%. But the summit road is closed to bikes almost all year.

  • 8.4 mi (13.5 km)
  • 3,396 ft (1,035 m)
  • 7.6% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005.8%12.0%02468mi4,642 ft (1,415 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

Segment profile (average grade of each block). Colors show the grade.

Climb stats

StartClermont-Ferrand (1,247 ft / 380 m)
Length8.4 mi (13.5 km)
Elevation gain3,396 ft (1,035 m)
Average grade7.6%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation4,642 ft (1,415 m)
RegionPuy-de-Dôme (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeMassif Central (Chaîne des Puys)
FIETS index8.4 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puy de Dôme

1 h 12 min

Average speed
7.0 mph
VAM
864 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 45 min588
2.51801 h 25 min728
3.02161 h 12 min864
3.52521 h 02 min996
4.028855 min 26 s1,123
5.036045 min 37 s1,364

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Clermont-Ferrand (about 1,247 ft, or 380 m) to the end of the Puy de Dôme road at 4,642 ft (1,415 m), it’s 8.4 miles (13.5 km) at an average 7.6% and 3,396 ft (1,035 m) of climbing. Those are CyclingCols’ figures; French Wikipedia gives 13.4 km at 7.7%. The volcano’s summit is at 4,806 ft (1,465 m), but the road ends a little lower.

First things first: access

The summit road has been closed to cars and bikes since May 2012, when the Panoramique des Dômes rack railway opened. It’s now only a service and emergency road, sharing space with the train. Cyclists can ride it only on a few organized occasions with the département, roughly once a year, with advance registration. The Muletiers and Chèvres trails are also closed to mountain bikes. We found no fixed cycling hours on the official websites: ask the Panoramique des Dômes or the département before you go.

The climb, section by section

  • Clermont-Ferrand to the old barrier (5.8 miles, or 9.4 km, at 5.8%). The approach through the city and the forests of the Chaîne des Puys. This is the part that is open.
  • Old barrier to the summit (2.5 miles, or 4.1 km, at 12%). The road spirals around the volcano at a brutal, relentless grade, with pitches near 14%. This is the closed section.

The final section comes from French Wikipedia (4.1 km at 12%), and Climbfinder backs it up with 5.8 km at 10.3% from the barrier; the first section is what’s left of the total. From Royat, CyclingCols gives 7.2 miles (11.6 km) at 8.3%.

Tour de France history

The Tour first finished here in 1952, won by Fausto Coppi, and has had 14 finishes in all. In 1964, Jacques Anquetil and Raymond Poulidor climbed elbow to elbow: Anquetil cracked in the last kilometer but saved the yellow jersey by 14 seconds (Julio Jiménez won the stage). In 1975 a spectator punched Eddy Merckx near the finish. Other winners include Federico Martín Bahamontes (1959), Felice Gimondi (1967), Luis Ocaña (1971 and 1973) and Joop Zoetemelk (1976 and 1978). After a 35-year absence, the Tour returned on July 9, 2023, and Michael Woods won.

When to go and what gearing to use

If you get a spot on an organized ride, the final 12% section calls for a 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be doing about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%, and on a 34x32 you’ll pedal at 57 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator. At the top there’s a restaurant and the train station; at the bottom, a large parking lot at the departure station.

Tips

  1. Don’t ride the closed road on your own: besides being forbidden, it shares its route with the train.
  2. If you want to ride the open section, combine it with other puys in the area.
  3. Save something for the final spiral: 2.5 miles (4 km) at 12% with no letup.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Puy de Dôme?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 12 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 55 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you ride a bike up the Puy de Dôme?

Only on a few organized occasions. Since 2012, when the rack railway opened, the summit road has been closed to cars and bikes.

Who won on the Puy de Dôme in the 2023 Tour de France?

Michael Woods, on stage 9, July 9, 2023. It was the Tour's first finish there in 35 years.

What happened between Anquetil and Poulidor on the Puy de Dôme?

In 1964 they climbed it elbow to elbow. Anquetil cracked in the last kilometer but kept the yellow jersey by 14 seconds.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Puy de Dôme
  2. Wikipedia (French) – Puy de Dôme
  3. climbfinder.com – Puy de Dôme
  4. Panoramique des Dômes – FAQ
  5. Wikipedia – 2023 Tour de France, Stage 1 to Stage 11

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.