France · Haute-Garonne (Occitanie)

Superbagnères from Luchon: Climb Profile and Your Time

Luchon's balcony: 10.7 miles (17.2 km) and 3,822 ft (1,165 m) of climbing to the Superbagnères ski station, with an irregular first half up the valley and a final 5.6 miles (9 km) almost all at 8-9%.

  • 10.7 mi (17.2 km)
  • 3,822 ft (1,165 m)
  • 6.8% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0006.8%0510mi5,899 ft (1,798 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBagnères-de-Luchon (2,077 ft / 633 m)
Length10.7 mi (17.2 km)
Elevation gain3,822 ft (1,165 m)
Average grade6.8%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,899 ft (1,798 m)
RegionHaute-Garonne (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index8.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Superbagnères

1 h 22 min

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
854 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 00 min582
2.51801 h 37 min720
3.02161 h 22 min854
3.52521 h 11 min982
4.02881 h 03 min1,106
5.036052 min 24 s1,339

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bagnères-de-Luchon, at 2,077 ft (633 m), to Superbagnères at 5,899 ft (1,798 m), it’s 10.7 miles (17.2 km) at an average 6.8% and 3,822 ft (1,165 m) of climbing. The average hides two different climbs: a first half up the valley, with changes of pace, and a long, steady second half.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 4, miles 0 to 2.5. You leave Luchon almost on the flat (2-4%) and soon hit a short 8-10% ramp.
  • Km 4 to 8, miles 2.5 to 5. An irregular stretch up the Pique valley: grades from 2% to 7.5%, with the odd harder kilometer, to the Lapadé bridge and the Hospice de France junction.
  • Km 8 to the top, mile 5 on. At the Lys valley junction the real climb begins: about 5.6 miles (9 km) between 6% and 10%, mostly at 8-9%, with the last kilometer near 10%. CyclingCols measures the final 2.9 miles (4.7 km) at 8.4%.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 17.2 km and 1,165 m (6.8%), and Climbfinder 17.1 km and 1,161 m (6.8%). Cols-cyclisme measures from lower down: 18.5 km and 1,170 m (6.3%). The maximum, around 11-12%, is on short pitches.

History

Superbagnères was a Tour de France finish in the 1960s, ’70s and ’80s: CyclingCols lists Imerio Massignan (1961), Federico Bahamontes (1962), José Manuel Fuente (1971), Bernard Hinault (1979), Greg LeMond (1986) and Robert Millar (1989) as first to the top. Then it was forgotten for 36 years, until the 2025 Tour came back and Thymen Arensman won.

When to go, water and traffic

The road leads to a ski station and can have snow in winter. In summer traffic is light. Fill your bottles in Luchon, a spa town with every service; there are few on the climb. Luchon is also the starting point for the Peyresourde and the Port de Balès.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: 65 rpm on a 34x28 and 69 on a 34x30. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Superbagnères?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 22 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 37 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 03 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of Superbagnères?

In the second half, from the Lys valley junction: about 5.6 miles (9 km) almost all at 8-9%, with a few short breathers and the last kilometer near 10%.

When did the Tour de France return to Superbagnères?

In 2025, after 36 years away: stage 14 finished at the top and was won by Thymen Arensman. The previous finish was in 1989, won by Robert Millar.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Superbagnères
  2. climbfinder.com – Luchon Superbagnères
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Superbagnères ski station from Bagnères-de-Luchon

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.