France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Hautacam: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The summit finish that ended Indurain's reign: 9.3 miles (14.9 km) and 3,842 ft (1,171 m) of climbing from Ayros-Arbouix to the Col de Tramassel, with constant changes of pace and a middle section at 10-11%.

  • 9.3 mi (14.9 km)
  • 3,842 ft (1,171 m)
  • 7.9% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0007.9%02468mi5,341 ft (1,628 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartAyros-Arbouix (Argelès-Gazost) (1,499 ft / 457 m)
Length9.3 mi (14.9 km)
Elevation gain3,842 ft (1,171 m)
Average grade7.9%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation5,341 ft (1,628 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index9.8 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Hautacam

1 h 20 min

Average speed
6.9 mph
VAM
873 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 59 min592
2.51801 h 36 min734
3.02161 h 20 min873
3.52521 h 10 min1,009
4.02881 h 01 min1,141
5.036050 min 44 s1,392

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Ayros-Arbouix (1,499 ft / 457 m), on the edge of Argelès-Gazost, to the Col de Tramassel (5,341 ft / 1,628 m) it’s 9.3 miles (14.9 km) at an average of 7.9% with 3,842 ft (1,171 m) of climbing. It’s a dead-end climb with few hairpins and a lot of unevenly spread gradient.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 3 (miles 0-1.9). You leave Ayros-Arbouix and pass through Arbouix at 8% with ramps of 10-13%. If you haven’t warmed up, it feels long.
  • Km 3 to 6 (miles 1.9-3.7). A deceptive section: it alternates 5% with 9-10% through Souin and Artalens.
  • Km 6 to 11 (miles 3.7-6.8). The heart of Hautacam: several kilometers between 10 and 11% through the forest, past Saint-André. CyclingCols measures 3.6 miles (5.8 km) at 10.7% here.
  • Km 11 to the top (mile 6.8 on). You pass the Arrioutou lodge and the grade drops to 7-8%, with the odd 9-10% kick before the ski resort and the Col de Tramassel.

A note on the numbers

The figures vary a lot depending on where you start and finish. Climbfinder gives 9.3 miles (14.9 km) and 3,842 ft (1,171 m) to Tramassel; CyclingCols starts in Argelès and gives 9.9 miles (15.9 km) at 7.6%. Wikipedia lists 8.5 miles (13.6 km) at 7.8% for the Tour version from Ayros-Arbouix, which finishes lower, at the ski resort (about 4,987 ft / 1,520 m).

History

The Tour de France first came here in 1994, won by Luc Leblanc. In 1996, Bjarne Riis attacked here and ended the Miguel Indurain era. In 2000 Javier Otxoa won in the rain. Later winners include Vincenzo Nibali (2014), Jonas Vingegaard (2022) and Tadej Pogačar (2025), who took the yellow jersey. The 2008 win went to Juan José Cobo after Leonardo Piepoli was disqualified for doping.

When to go, water and traffic

The road climbs to a ski resort, so the lower part is open almost all year; the upper part can have snow in winter. There’s little traffic outside race days. Bring water from Argelès: there are hardly any services on the climb, and the resort only opens in season. Lourdes is a few minutes away for a place to stay.

What gearing to use

For the 10-11% kilometers, a 34x30 or 34x32 is a good idea. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5 mph (8 km/h) on 11%: that’s about 62 rpm in a 34x32 and only 54 in a 34x28. Work out your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Hautacam?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 20 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 36 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 01 min at 4 W/kg to the Col de Tramassel. If you stop at the ski resort, a little less.

Where does the Hautacam climb end?

The ski resort is at about 4,987 ft (1,520 m), where the Tour de France finished in 2008 and 2014. The road continues to the Col de Tramassel (5,341 ft / 1,628 m), and that's the top the climb databases measure to.

Why is Hautacam so hard?

Because it's so irregular: it alternates 5% sections with kilometers at 10-11%, especially in the middle of the climb, and never lets you settle into a steady rhythm.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Hautacam / Col de Tramassel
  2. cyclingcols.com – Hautacam (Col de Tramassel)
  3. Wikipedia – Hautacam

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.