Andorra · Sant Julià de Lòria

Coll de la Gallina from Sant Julià de Lòria: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

Andorra's great wall: 7.5 miles (12 km) and 3,451 ft (1,052 m) of climbing from Sant Julià de Lòria, with a breather at Coll de Jou and a final 3.1 miles (5 km) above 10% with 13-14% pitches.

  • 7.5 mi (12.0 km)
  • 3,451 ft (1,052 m)
  • 8.8% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0008.8%0246mi6,266 ft (1,910 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSant Julià de Lòria (2,917 ft / 889 m)
Length7.5 mi (12.0 km)
Elevation gain3,451 ft (1,052 m)
Average grade8.8%
Max grade14.5%
Summit elevation6,266 ft (1,910 m)
RegionSant Julià de Lòria (Andorra)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index10.1 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Coll de la Gallina

1 h 11 min

Average speed
6.3 mph
VAM
886 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 45 min598
2.51801 h 25 min743
3.02161 h 11 min886
3.52521 h 01 min1,027
4.028854 min 27 s1,164
5.036044 min 22 s1,428

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sant Julià de Lòria (2,917 ft / 889 m) to the Coll de la Gallina (6,266 ft / 1,910 m) it is 7.5 miles (12 km) at an average of 8.8% with 3,451 ft (1,052 m) of climbing. It is the hardest climb in Andorra and one of the most demanding in the whole Pyrenees.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 2.5. You leave Sant Julià on the CS-140 and quickly go from 5-7% to kilometers at 9-10%. There is no warm-up.
  • Km 2.5 to 3.5. The only break: an almost flat stretch, at 1-2%, at Coll de Jou.
  • Km 3.5 to 7. The grade goes back to 7-9%, through woods and meadows, past La Moixella and Fontaneda.
  • Km 7 to the top. The section the Gallina is famous for: from Mas d’Alins, kilometers at 10, 12 and 12.5%, with 13-14% pitches, and a 9-10% finish to the pass. CyclingCols measures almost 3.7 miles (6 km) at 9.9% here.

A note on the numbers

Climbfinder gives 7.5 miles (12 km) and 3,451 ft (1,052 m) at 8.8% to 6,270 ft (1,911 m); CyclingCols 7.5 miles (12.1 km) and 3,438 ft (1,048 m), with an 8.4% average based on the elevation difference and the top at 6,257 ft (1,907 m). The maximum grade is 14.5-14.6% in both sources. On the other side, from Aixovall, cols-cyclisme gives 7.3 miles (11.8 km) and 3,222 ft (982 m) at 8.3%.

History

The Gallina is a Vuelta a España climb. CyclingCols lists Alejandro Valverde (2012), Daniele Ratto (2013), Omar Fraile (2015), Enric Mas (2018, at a stage finish) and Geoffrey Bouchard (2019) as first to the top.

When to go, water and traffic

In winter there can be snow and ice on the upper part. Traffic is light. Drink in Sant Julià: there are hardly any services on the climb. The descent toward Aixovall is also very steep; check your brakes.

What gearing to use

You want a 34x32 or 34x34 here. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12%: 57 rpm on a 34x32 and 60 on a 34x34. On a 34x28 you would drop to 50 rpm. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Coll de la Gallina?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 11 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 54 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Gallina?

In the last 3.1 miles (5 km): kilometers at 10-12.5% with 13-14% pitches, already above 4,600 ft (1,400 m). Before that, between km 2.5 and 3.5, there is an almost flat breather at Coll de Jou.

Which side of the Gallina is harder?

The two are similar. From Aixovall it is 7.3 miles (11.8 km) and about 3,250 ft (990 m) at 8.3-8.4%; from Sant Julià, 7.5 miles (12 km) and 3,451 ft (1,052 m), with a steeper finish.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Coll de la Gallina
  2. climbfinder.com – Coll de la Gallina from Sant Julià de Lòria
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de la Gallina from Aixovall

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.