France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Port de Balès from Mauléon-Barousse: Profile and Your Time

A young Tour de France climb: 11.9 miles (19.1 km) and 3,891 ft (1,186 m) of climbing from Mauléon-Barousse, with 5 easy miles (8 km) up the valley and a hard, lonely second half through forest and pasture.

  • 11.9 mi (19.1 km)
  • 3,891 ft (1,186 m)
  • 6.2% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006.2%0510mi5,758 ft (1,755 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMauléon-Barousse (1,870 ft / 570 m)
Length11.9 mi (19.1 km)
Elevation gain3,891 ft (1,186 m)
Average grade6.2%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation5,758 ft (1,755 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index8.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Port de Balès

1 h 24 min

Average speed
8.4 mph
VAM
839 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 03 min575
2.51801 h 40 min710
3.02161 h 24 min839
3.52521 h 13 min962
4.02881 h 05 min1,080
5.036054 min 40 s1,300

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Mauléon-Barousse (1,870 ft / 570 m) to the Port de Balès (5,758 ft / 1,755 m) it’s 11.9 miles (19.1 km) at an average of 6.2%, with 3,891 ft (1,186 m) of climbing. This is the north side, the one the Tour de France uses most, and its two halves are nothing alike.

What the climb is like

  • Kilometers 0 to 8 (the first 5 miles). After about a mile (1.5 km) at 6-7% leaving the village, you follow the Ourse valley through Ferrère on very gentle grades of 1-4%. Roll along calmly.
  • Kilometers 8 to 11. Past the Granges de Crouhens the road narrows and the grade jumps all at once: kilometers at 9, 11 and 9%.
  • Kilometers 11 to 13. A false flat at 2-5% that lets you recover.
  • Kilometer 13 to the top. The forest gives way to pasture and the hard kilometers return: 9.5, 10 and 10.5% before the Saubette refuge, a short breather and a finish at 7.5-11%, with 13% ramps, up to the pass.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 11.9 miles (19.1 km) and 3,891 ft (1,186 m), or 6.2%; Climbfinder, 11.9 miles (19.2 km) and 3,924 ft (1,196 m), also 6.2%; and cols-cyclisme and Wikipedia, 11.7 miles (18.9 km). The steepest pitch ranges from 13% to 14.4% depending on the source.

History

According to Wikipedia, for decades there was only a narrow track on the north side. It was paved in the 1980s, deteriorated until it was almost impassable and was repaved in 2006, partly at the request of the Tour de France, which first used it in 2007. It has returned often since then: riders first over the top include Kim Kirchen (2007), Thomas Voeckler (2010), Alejandro Valverde (2012), Steve Cummings (2017) and Nans Peters (2020).

When to go, water and traffic

Snow closes it for much of the winter. In summer there are hardly any cars: it’s one of the quietest climbs in the Pyrenees. Fill your bottles in Mauléon-Barousse or Ferrère; there are no services at the top. The other side descends toward Bagnères-de-Luchon, where you can climb Superbagnères or the Peyresourde.

What gearing to use

For the 10-11% kilometers, a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: 63 rpm with a 34x30 and 67 with a 34x32. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Port de Balès?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 24 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 40 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 05 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Port de Balès?

In the last 6.8 miles (11 km): past the Granges de Crouhens, the grade jumps to 9-11% and, apart from a breather near the Saubette refuge, doesn't drop below 7-8% until the top.

Since when has the Tour de France climbed the Port de Balès?

Since 2007, after the road was repaved in 2006. Since then it has come back every two or three years.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Port de Balès
  2. climbfinder.com – Port de Balès
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Port de Balès from Mauléon-Barousse
  4. Wikipedia – Port de Balès

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.