France · Haute-Garonne (Occitanie)

Col de Peyresourde from Luchon: Profile and Your Time

One of the 1910 Tour de France climbs: 8.6 miles (13.8 km) and 3,114 ft (949 m) of climbing from Bagnères-de-Luchon, with a gentle start, a hard section at Garin and a final few miles at 8% through meadows.

  • 8.6 mi (13.8 km)
  • 3,114 ft (949 m)
  • 6.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005,0006.9%02468mi5,148 ft (1,569 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBagnères-de-Luchon (2,041 ft / 622 m)
Length8.6 mi (13.8 km)
Elevation gain3,114 ft (949 m)
Average grade6.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,148 ft (1,569 m)
RegionHaute-Garonne (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index7.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de Peyresourde

1 h 06 min

Average speed
7.7 mph
VAM
855 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 37 min583
2.51801 h 19 min722
3.02161 h 06 min855
3.525258 min 01 s985
4.028851 min 31 s1,109
5.036042 min 31 s1,344

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Bagnères-de-Luchon (2,041 ft / 622 m) to the Col de Peyresourde (5,148 ft / 1,569 m) it’s 8.6 miles (13.8 km) at an average of 6.9%, with 3,114 ft (949 m) of climbing. This is the east side of the pass, the one the Tour de France has used most to link Luchon with the Louron valley.

What the climb is like

  • Kilometers 0 to 2 (the first 1.2 miles). You leave the center of Luchon almost on the flat, at 1.5-2.5%.
  • Kilometers 2 to 4. The first ramps at 6-8% and a short break at the Debach bridge.
  • Kilometers 4 to 8. Grades of 7-9% through Saint-Aventin and Castillon-de-Larboust, with a breather at 3-5% before Cazeaux.
  • Kilometers 8 to 10. The hardest section: two kilometers at 9-10% toward Garin, with the odd 11-12% ramp.
  • The last 2.5 miles (4 km). Through open meadows, at a very steady 7.5-9%, to the pass.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 8.6 miles (13.8 km) and 3,114 ft (949 m), or 6.9%; cols-cyclisme, 13.74 km and 3,097 ft (944 m), and Wikipedia also 13.8 km. Climbfinder measures 8.6 miles (13.9 km) and 3,045 ft (928 m), or 6.7%. The steepest pitch ranges from 11.7% to 13.7% depending on the source.

History

The Peyresourde entered the Tour de France in 1910, on the first Pyrenean stage, with Octave Lapize leading over the top. In 2016 Chris Froome attacked at the summit and won the stage into Luchon with an all-out descent. Since 2012 the Tour has finished several times at the Peyragudes altiport, next to the pass, and in recent years the first riders over the top have included Nans Peters (2020), David Gaudu (2024) and Thymen Arensman (2025).

When to go, water and traffic

It’s open almost all year because it gives access to the ski resorts, although there can be snow near the top in winter. Traffic is moderate. There are fountains in the villages along the climb, and in summer something is usually open at the top. From the pass you can descend to Arreau and continue over the Col d’Aspin.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 or 34x30 is enough. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8% (72 rpm with a 34x28) and 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10% (63 rpm with a 34x30). Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col de Peyresourde from Luchon?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 06 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 19 min at 2.5 W/kg and 52 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How is the Peyresourde related to Peyragudes?

The Peyragudes ski resort sits next to the pass. The Tour de France has finished several times at its altiport, climbing the Peyresourde first and turning off at the end toward the airstrip.

Which side of the Peyresourde is easier?

From the west, from Armenteule, it's only 5.2 miles (8.3 km) according to Wikipedia; from Arreau, it's longer but gentle. The Luchon side is the most consistently hard.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col de Peyresourde
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de Peyresourde from Bagnères-de-Luchon
  3. climbfinder.com – Col de Peyresourde from Bagnères-de-Luchon
  4. Wikipedia – Col de Peyresourde

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.