Andorra · Encamp and Canillo

Port d'Envalira from Escaldes-Engordany: Profile and Your Time

The paved roof of the Pyrenees: 15.7 miles (25.3 km) and 4,268 ft (1,301 m) of climbing from Escaldes-Engordany, crossing all of Andorra through Encamp, Canillo and Soldeu to 7,900 ft (2,408 m).

  • 15.7 mi (25.3 km)
  • 4,268 ft (1,301 m)
  • 5.1% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0005.1%051015mi7,900 ft (2,408 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartEscaldes-Engordany (3,638 ft / 1,109 m)
Length15.7 mi (25.3 km)
Elevation gain4,268 ft (1,301 m)
Average grade5.1%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation7,900 ft (2,408 m)
RegionEncamp and Canillo (Andorra)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index8.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Port d'Envalira

1 h 36 min

Average speed
9.8 mph
VAM
804 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 18 min559
2.51801 h 53 min685
3.02161 h 36 min804
3.52521 h 24 min916
4.02881 h 15 min1,022
5.03601 h 03 min1,216

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Escaldes-Engordany (3,638 ft / 1,109 m) to the Port d’Envalira (7,900 ft / 2,408 m) it’s 15.7 miles (25.3 km) at an average of 5.1%, with 4,268 ft (1,301 m) of climbing. It’s more of a crossing than a climb: you ride up the Valira d’Orient valley through half of Andorra to the border pass with France.

What the climb is like

  • Escaldes to Encamp (about 2.5-3 miles / 4-5 km). Grades of 5-6.5% on the CG-2, with heavy urban traffic and the odd flat stretch.
  • Encamp to Canillo (about 2.5 miles / 4 km). An irregular section: a couple of kilometers at 2-3%, a short 10% ramp toward Meritxell and a breather to Canillo.
  • Canillo to Soldeu (about 5 miles / 8 km). Gentle grades of 1-5% through El Tarter, gradually stiffening to 6-7.5% before Soldeu.
  • Soldeu to the summit (about 5.6 miles / 9 km). The serious part: very steady grades of 6-8%, above 5,900 ft (1,800 m). You pass the tunnel entrance and climb the old road to the pass.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 15.7 miles (25.3 km) and 4,268 ft (1,301 m), or 5.1%; Climbfinder, 15.7 miles (25.3 km) and 4,245 ft (1,294 m), also 5.1%. Cols-cyclisme measures from Andorra la Vella, a little lower, at 17.1 miles (27.5 km) and 4,521 ft (1,378 m), or 5%. The steepest pitch is around 9-10%.

History

The Envalira is a classic of the Tour de France and the Vuelta a España whenever they pass through Andorra. CyclingCols lists among the riders first over the top Richard Virenque (1997), Alejandro Valverde (2003 Vuelta), Sandy Casar (2009), Rui Costa (2016) and Nairo Quintana (2021). It was also one of the country’s first ski areas, in the 1930s.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s the main road between Andorra and France and stays open in winter, although snowstorms can close it. Up to Soldeu there’s a lot of traffic; above the tunnel turnoff, much less. There’s water and there are services in every village on the climb. It’s almost always cold at the top: bring a jacket.

What gearing to use

The grades are moderate: a 34x28 is enough for almost everyone. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on 7%, at 80 rpm. Above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) you’ll feel the altitude, so don’t gear yourself too tight. Run your numbers in the gear calculator. Andorra also has the Coll de la Gallina and Ordino-Arcalís.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Port d'Envalira from Escaldes?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 36 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 53 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 15 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Envalira the highest road in the Pyrenees?

Yes. According to Wikipedia, at 7,900 ft (2,408 m) it's the highest paved road in the range.

Can you skip the pass through the tunnel?

The Envalira toll tunnel, opened in 2002 at about 6,500 ft (2,000 m), lets cars bypass the pass. On a bike, the thing to do is stay on the pass road, which has much less traffic above the tunnel turnoff.

Which side of the Envalira is harder?

From France, via Ax-les-Thermes, it's 21.7 miles (35 km) and about 5,545 ft (1,690 m) of climbing; from Andorra, 15.7 miles (25.3 km) and 4,268 ft (1,301 m). Neither has very steep ramps: what matters is the length and the altitude.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Port d'Envalira
  2. climbfinder.com – Port d'Envalira from Andorra la Vella
  3. Wikipedia – Port d'Envalira

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.