Andorra · Ordino

Ordino-Arcalís: Profile and Your Time

Andorra's summit finish in the Tour de France and the Vuelta: 11 miles (17.7 km) and 3,133 ft (955 m) of climbing from Ordino, with 5 easy miles (8 km) up the valley and a final 5.6 miles (9 km) at 7-9% to the ski station.

  • 11.0 mi (17.7 km)
  • 3,133 ft (955 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0005.4%0510mi7,303 ft (2,226 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartOrdino
Length11.0 mi (17.7 km)
Elevation gain3,133 ft (955 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation7,303 ft (2,226 m)
RegionOrdino (Andorra)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index6.4 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Ordino-Arcalís

1 h 10 min

Average speed
9.4 mph
VAM
816 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 41 min564
2.51801 h 22 min693
3.02161 h 10 min816
3.52521 h 01 min932
4.028855 min 02 s1,042
5.036046 min 04 s1,245

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Ordino to the Ordino-Arcalís ski station (7,303 ft / 2,226 m) it’s 11 miles (17.7 km) at an average of 5.4%, with 3,133 ft (955 m) of climbing. The average is misleading: it’s a climb in two parts, and the second is the one that counts.

What the climb is like

  • Ordino to El Serrat (about 5.6 miles / 9 km). You head up the Valira del Nord valley through La Cortinada, Arans and Llorts on very gentle grades of 1-5%. It’s almost a warm-up.
  • El Serrat to Arcalís (about 5.6 miles / 9 km). Past El Serrat everything changes: the first kilometers are at 8-9.5%, with 11% ramps, and then the grade settles into a very steady 6-7.5%, with switchbacks, up to the ski station parking lot.
  • If you keep going. The road continues for another 1.6 miles (2.5 km) at 5-6% to the Port de Rat tunnel, at about 7,743 ft (2,360 m), on the French border.

A note on the numbers

Figures for Arcalís vary a lot depending on the starting point. From Ordino, two sources agree: Climbfinder gives 11 miles (17.7 km) and 3,133 ft (955 m), or 5.4%, to 7,303 ft (2,226 m), and cols-cyclisme, 11.2 miles (18 km) and 3,094 ft (943 m), or 5.2%, to 7,300 ft (2,225 m). CyclingCols measures it from Les Escaldes, 17 miles (27.4 km) at 4.8%, to the top of the Port de Rat. We don’t give a starting elevation because it depends on which point in Ordino you take (between about 4,134 and 4,265 ft / 1,260 and 1,300 m). The steepest pitch is around 9-11%.

History

Arcalís is Andorra’s most-used summit finish. CyclingCols lists the stage winners in the Tour de France as Jan Ullrich (1997), who took the yellow jersey that day, Brice Feillu (2009) and Tom Dumoulin (2016), and in the Vuelta a España as Igor González de Galdeano (1999), Roberto Laiseka (2000), José María Jiménez (2001), Francisco Mancebo (2005) and Denis Menchov (2007).

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a ski resort, so the upper section is snow-covered in winter. In summer there’s little traffic above El Serrat. There’s water and there are bars in the valley villages; at the top, only in season.

What gearing to use

For the El Serrat section, a 34x28 or 34x30. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: 65 rpm with a 34x28 and 69 with a 34x30. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Ordino-Arcalís?

From Ordino, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 10 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 22 min at 2.5 W/kg and 55 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why are the numbers for Arcalís so different?

Because each source starts in a different place. From Ordino it's about 11-11.2 miles (17.7-18 km) at 5.2-5.4%, but half of that is almost flat; measured only from El Serrat, the hard climb is about 5.6 miles (9 km) at 7-8%. CyclingCols measures it from Escaldes: 17 miles (27.4 km).

Who has won at Arcalís?

In the Tour de France, Jan Ullrich (1997), Brice Feillu (2009) and Tom Dumoulin (2016). In the Vuelta, among others, José María Jiménez (2001), Francisco Mancebo (2005) and Denis Menchov (2007).

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Ordino-Arcalís from Ordino
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Station d'Arcalis from Ordino
  3. cyclingcols.com – Arcalís

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.