France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Col d'Aspin from Arreau: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The middle link in the Tour de France's Pyrenean trilogy: 7.5 miles (12 km) and 2,598 ft (792 m) of climbing from Arreau, with a gentle start and a second half at 7-9% with no letup.

  • 7.5 mi (12.0 km)
  • 2,598 ft (792 m)
  • 6.6% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,5006.6%0246mi4,885 ft (1,489 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartArreau (2,287 ft / 697 m)
Length7.5 mi (12.0 km)
Elevation gain2,598 ft (792 m)
Average grade6.6%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation4,885 ft (1,489 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index5.7 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col d'Aspin

56 min 00 s

Average speed
8.0 mph
VAM
849 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 21 min580
2.51801 h 06 min717
3.021656 min 00 s849
3.525248 min 43 s975
4.028843 min 19 s1,097
5.036035 min 51 s1,326

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Arreau (2,287 ft / 697 m) to the Col d’Aspin (4,885 ft / 1,489 m) it is 7.5 miles (12 km) at an average of 6.6% with 2,598 ft (792 m) of climbing. It is the pass that links the Aure and Adour valleys, between the Tourmalet and the Peyresourde, and one of the Tour de France’s most traveled climbs.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 2. You leave Arreau on the D918 at gentle grades, 3 to 5.5%.
  • Km 2 to 6. Past the turnoff to Aspin-Aure, the grade rises to 5-8% through Les Abos and Larrieu, with a few easier stretches.
  • Km 6 to the top. First in the forest and then across pasture, the road never drops below 7%: kilometers at 7.5, 8.5, 9 and 8%, very steady, up to the pass. The last 3.4 miles (5.5 km) average 7.9% according to CyclingCols.

On the upper part it is common to meet loose livestock on the road.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 7.5 miles (12 km) and 2,598 ft (792 m) at 6.6%; Climbfinder 12 km and 2,621 ft (799 m) at 6.7%; and Wikipedia and cols-cyclisme 12 km and 2,556 ft (779 m) at 6.5%. The maximum grade is between 9.5 and 10%. There is another climb from Arreau via Aspin-Aure, shorter and a little harder (6.7 miles / 10.8 km at 7.3%).

History

The Aspin was first crossed in 1910, with Octave Lapize in front, on the stage that introduced the Pyrenees to the Tour. Wikipedia counts more than 70 Tour crossings, because it is the natural link in the Tourmalet-Aspin-Peyresourde chain. Riders who crested it first include Fausto Coppi (1951), Julian Alaphilippe (2018), Thibaut Pinot (2022) and Lenny Martinez (2025).

When to go, water and traffic

It can close in winter because of snow. Traffic is light outside summer. Fill your bottles in Arreau; there are no permanent services at the top. There are kilometer markers for cyclists showing the grade of the next kilometer.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 is enough for most riders: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, about 72 rpm. Below 2.5 W/kg, a 34x30 will let you keep a higher cadence. Check it in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col d'Aspin from Arreau?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 56 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 06 min at 2.5 W/kg and 43 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Col d'Aspin is harder?

The Arreau side. From Sainte-Marie-de-Campan it is 7.8 miles (12.6 km) at 5% and only the last 3.1 miles (5 km) are demanding; from Arreau, 7.5 miles (12 km) at 6.5-6.6% with almost the whole second half at 7-9%.

How many times has the Tour de France crossed the Aspin?

According to Wikipedia, more than 70 times since 1910, almost always linking the Tourmalet and the Peyresourde.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col d'Aspin
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Col d'Aspin from Arreau
  3. climbfinder.com – Col d'Aspin
  4. Wikipedia – Col d'Aspin

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.