France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Tourmalet from Sainte-Marie-de-Campan: Climb Profile and Your Time

The east side of the Tourmalet: 10.7 miles (17.2 km) and 4,160 ft (1,268 m) of climbing from Sainte-Marie-de-Campan, with a gentle start and 7.5 miles (12 km) above 8% from Gripp.

  • 10.7 mi (17.2 km)
  • 4,160 ft (1,268 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0007.4%0510mi6,939 ft (2,115 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSainte-Marie-de-Campan (2,779 ft / 847 m)
Length10.7 mi (17.2 km)
Elevation gain4,160 ft (1,268 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade11.0%
Summit elevation6,939 ft (2,115 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangeCentral Pyrenees
FIETS index10.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Tourmalet (Sainte-Marie-de-Campan)

1 h 28 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 09 min588
2.51801 h 44 min729
3.02161 h 28 min867
3.52521 h 16 min1,000
4.02881 h 07 min1,129
5.036055 min 33 s1,375

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sainte-Marie-de-Campan, at 2,779 ft (847 m), to the Col du Tourmalet at 6,939 ft (2,115 m), it’s 10.7 miles (17.2 km) at an average 7.4% and 4,160 ft (1,268 m) of climbing. All three sources agree: Wikipedia and cols-cyclisme give 17.2 km and 1,268 m; CyclingCols, 17.1 km and 1,267 m.

What the climb is like

  • Sainte-Marie-de-Campan to Gripp (about 2.8 miles, or 4.5 km). An open valley and a gentle grade. This is the warm-up.
  • Gripp to La Mongie. From Gripp (about 3,380 ft, or 1,030 m), the road climbs steadily at 8-10%, through avalanche galleries, to the La Mongie ski resort (5,740-5,900 ft, or 1,750-1,800 m).
  • La Mongie to the top (about 2.5 miles, or 4 km). Close to 9%, now above the trees, up to 6,939 ft (2,115 m).

The maximum grade is around 11% (between 10% and 12% depending on the source). We don’t publish a segment-by-segment profile because we’ve only found the exact positions of Gripp and La Mongie in user comments.

Tour de France history

This side of the Tourmalet has one of the most famous stories in cycling: in 1913, Eugène Christophe broke his fork descending the pass and repaired it himself at a forge in Sainte-Marie-de-Campan, because the rules banned outside help.

The 2010 Tour’s summit finish, won by Andy Schleck with Alberto Contador in yellow, came up this side. The Tour has also finished three times at La Mongie, partway up. In all, the Tourmalet has 87 Tour crossings through 2020.

When to go, water and traffic

The pass is closed from early December to early June, and on some summer mornings it’s reserved for cyclists from 9 a.m. to noon. Fill your bottles in Sainte-Marie-de-Campan: there’s little water until La Mongie, which has restaurants, as does the area near the top. The Col d’Aspin also starts from Sainte-Marie-de-Campan, and the Hourquette d’Ancizan is nearby.

What gearing to use

A 34x30 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%, and on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 70 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Use the 2.8 miles (4.5 km) to Gripp to eat and drink.
  2. In the avalanche galleries, use a rear light.
  3. If you have time, climb both sides: the west side is on the Luz-Saint-Sauveur page.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Tourmalet from Sainte-Marie-de-Campan?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 28 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 45 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 08 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What happened at Sainte-Marie-de-Campan in 1913?

Eugène Christophe broke his fork descending the Tourmalet and repaired it himself at a forge in the village, as the rules required.

Where does the Tourmalet get hard via La Mongie?

At Gripp, around km 4.5 (mile 2.8). From there the grade holds between 8% and 10% all the way to the top.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col du Tourmalet
  2. Wikipedia – Col du Tourmalet
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Tourmalet from Sainte-Marie-de-Campan

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.