France · Ariège (Occitanie)

Plateau de Beille: Profile and Your Time

A Tour de France summit finish in the Ariège: 9.9 miles (15.9 km) and 4,108 ft (1,252 m) of climbing from Les Cabannes, with 7.5 miles (12 km) of forest at 8-9% and a more open, slightly gentler finish.

  • 9.9 mi (15.9 km)
  • 4,108 ft (1,252 m)
  • 7.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0007.9%02468mi5,860 ft (1,786 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLes Cabannes (1,752 ft / 534 m)
Length9.9 mi (15.9 km)
Elevation gain4,108 ft (1,252 m)
Average grade7.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,860 ft (1,786 m)
RegionAriège (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees
FIETS index10.6 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Plateau de Beille

1 h 26 min

Average speed
6.9 mph
VAM
874 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 07 min592
2.51801 h 42 min735
3.02161 h 26 min874
3.52521 h 14 min1,010
4.02881 h 06 min1,141
5.036054 min 05 s1,393

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Les Cabannes (1,752 ft / 534 m) to the Plateau de Beille (5,860 ft / 1,786 m) it’s 9.9 miles (15.9 km) at an average of 7.9%, with 4,108 ft (1,252 m) of climbing. The road, the D522, climbs to a cross-country ski area and is a dead end.

What the climb is like

  • The first 1.2 miles (2 km). As soon as you leave the square in Les Cabannes, a very steep ramp takes you up toward the Château de Gudanes. Then come kilometers at 7-9%.
  • Kilometers 2 to 8. The hardest block: grades of 8.5-10% with almost no break, under the trees. Wikipedia warns that the pavement gets grainier and slows you down.
  • Kilometers 8 to 12. The forest continues with grades of 7-10.5%, and a few short breathers, such as the 4.5% stretch by the Pierrefite hut.
  • The last 2.5 miles (4 km). You leave the forest for pasture, where cows sometimes cross, and the grade drops to 7-9%, finishing at 4% on the plateau.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 9.9 miles (15.9 km) and 4,108 ft (1,252 m), or 7.9%; Climbfinder, 9.9 miles (16 km) and 4,101 ft (1,250 m), or 7.8%; and Wikipedia, 9.8 miles (15.8 km) from 1,755 ft (535 m) to 5,873 ft (1,790 m). The steepest pitch ranges from 10.8% (Wikipedia) to 12% (CyclingCols).

History

The Tour de France first came here in 1998 and has returned often since. According to Wikipedia, in its first four finishes the stage winner also won the Tour: Marco Pantani in 1998, Lance Armstrong in 2002 and 2004 (titles stripped in 2012) and Alberto Contador in 2007. In 2024, Tadej Pogačar won here in the yellow jersey.

When to go, water and traffic

The road leads to a cross-country ski area, so the upper section is snow-covered in winter. In summer there’s very little traffic. Drink in Les Cabannes: there are no services on the climb, and on the plateau things are only open in season. On hot days, the forest shade helps.

What gearing to use

For the 9-10% section, fit a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: 63 rpm with a 34x30 and 67 with a 34x32. Fine-tune your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Plateau de Beille?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 26 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 42 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 06 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of the Plateau de Beille?

In the first half: as you leave Les Cabannes there's a very steep ramp and then several kilometers at 9-10%. The last 2.5 miles (4 km), through pasture, ease to 7-8%.

Who has won at Plateau de Beille?

Marco Pantani (1998), Alberto Contador (2007), Jelle Vanendert (2011), Joaquim Rodríguez (2015) and Tadej Pogačar (2024), among others. Lance Armstrong was stripped of his 2002 and 2004 wins.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Plateau de Beille
  2. climbfinder.com – Plateau de Beille
  3. Wikipedia – Plateau de Beille

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.