France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Tourmalet from Luz-Saint-Sauveur: Climb Profile and Your Time

The west side of the Tour de France's most-used climb: 11.8 miles (19 km) and 4,606 ft (1,404 m) of climbing from Luz-Saint-Sauveur, steady between 6% and 9%, with a final kilometer near 10%.

  • 11.8 mi (19.0 km)
  • 4,606 ft (1,404 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0007.4%0510mi6,939 ft (2,115 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLuz-Saint-Sauveur (2,333 ft / 711 m)
Length11.8 mi (19.0 km)
Elevation gain4,606 ft (1,404 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade10.2%
Summit elevation6,939 ft (2,115 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangeCentral Pyrenees
FIETS index11.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Tourmalet (Luz-Saint-Sauveur)

1 h 37 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
866 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 23 min588
2.51801 h 55 min729
3.02161 h 37 min866
3.52521 h 24 min1,000
4.02881 h 14 min1,129
5.03601 h 01 min1,374

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Luz-Saint-Sauveur, at 2,333 ft (711 m), to the Col du Tourmalet at 6,939 ft (2,115 m), it’s 11.8 miles (19 km) at an average 7.4% and 4,606 ft (1,404 m) of climbing. Wikipedia and cols-cyclisme give exactly those figures, and CyclingCols gives 18.9 km with the same gain.

What the climb is like

It’s a long, steady climb: almost always between 6% and 8%, with no big walls. About halfway up you pass through Barèges (around 4,100 ft, or 1,250 m), and above the village the grade picks up a little, with stretches over 9%. The last kilometer is the steepest, near 10%. The maximum is between 10.2% (per kilometer) and 12% (on short pitches), depending on how each source measures it.

We don’t publish a segment-by-segment profile because the sources disagree on the split, beyond the fact that the hardest part is above Barèges.

Tour de France history

The Tourmalet entered the Tour in 1910, the year the race first went to the Pyrenees: Octave Lapize led over the top and went on to win that Tour. Through 2020 the Tour had crossed it 87 times, more than any other climb, and it has been rated hors catégorie since 1980. Federico Martín Bahamontes, Julio Jiménez, Lucien Van Impe and Jean Robic each led over it three times.

It has hosted stage finishes in 1974, 2010 (Andy Schleck, with Contador in yellow) and 2019 (Thibaut Pinot), and a Tour de France Femmes finish in 2023 (Demi Vollering). At the top there’s a memorial to Jacques Goddet and a statue of Lapize, “Le Géant.”

When to go, water and traffic

The pass closes in winter, generally from early December to early June. On some summer mornings the road is reserved for cyclists from 9 a.m. to noon. There’s a café-restaurant at the top in season, but no reliable free water: refill in Barèges. The road continues to La Mongie and Sainte-Marie-de-Campan. Nearby are Luz Ardiden, Hautacam and the Col d’Aspin.

What gearing to use

This is a climb for holding a rhythm: anyone in decent shape can get up it on a 34x28 or 34x30. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, and on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 77 rpm. It’s more than an hour and a half for a recreational rider, so a bailout cog never hurts. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Pace yourself to Barèges: the hard part comes after.
  2. Bring warm clothes: at 6,939 ft (2,115 m) it can be cold even in July.
  3. If you can, catch one of the car-free mornings.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Tourmalet from Luz-Saint-Sauveur?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 37 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 56 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 15 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Tourmalet is harder?

The Luz-Saint-Sauveur side has more climbing: 4,606 ft (1,404 m) in 11.8 miles (19 km). The Sainte-Marie-de-Campan side has 4,160 ft (1,268 m) in 10.7 miles (17.2 km). Both average 7.4%.

When is the Col du Tourmalet open?

The pass closes in winter, generally from early December to early June.

How many times has the Tour de France crossed the Tourmalet?

87 times through 2020: it's the most-used climb in the Tour. The first was in 1910, with Octave Lapize.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col du Tourmalet
  2. Wikipedia – Col du Tourmalet
  3. climbfinder.com – Tourmalet from Luz-Saint-Sauveur
  4. cols-cyclisme.com – Tourmalet from Luz-Saint-Sauveur

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.