France · Alpes-de-Haute-Provence (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Cime de la Bonette from Jausiers: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The highest road the Tour de France has used: 14.4 miles (23.2 km) and 5,203 ft (1,586 m) of climbing from Jausiers to the 9,193 ft (2,802 m) loop around the Cime de la Bonette, in ever thinner air.

  • 14.4 mi (23.2 km)
  • 5,203 ft (1,586 m)
  • 6.8% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

4,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,0006.8%0510mi9,193 ft (2,802 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartJausiers (3,990 ft / 1,216 m)
Length14.4 mi (23.2 km)
Elevation gain5,203 ft (1,586 m)
Average grade6.8%
Max grade11.0%
Summit elevation9,193 ft (2,802 m)
RegionAlpes-de-Haute-Provence (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Mercantour)
FIETS index12.6 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Cime de la Bonette

1 h 50 min

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
857 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 42 min584
2.51802 h 11 min722
3.02161 h 50 min857
3.52521 h 35 min987
4.02881 h 25 min1,113
5.03601 h 10 min1,350

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Jausiers (3,990 ft / 1,216 m) to the highest point of the loop around the Cime de la Bonette (9,193 ft / 2,802 m) it is 14.4 miles (23.2 km) at an average of 6.8% with 5,203 ft (1,586 m) of climbing. It is a long, steady climb with no brutal ramps, but it finishes at an altitude where the thin air weighs on your legs.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 5 (first 3.1 miles). You leave the Ubaye valley at gentle grades of 3 to 6%, which gradually increase.
  • Km 5 to 15 (miles 3-9). The steadiest section: kilometer after kilometer between 7 and 9%, through the Grosse Combe ravine and Riou Versant, with the odd short break.
  • Km 15 to 20 (miles 9-12). You pass the Lac des Eissaupres and the old Restefond barracks. The grade stays at 6-9% and the landscape turns to bare rock.
  • The finish. You reach the Col de la Bonette (8,907 ft / 2,715 m) and, if you want the top elevation, carry on around the loop that circles the summit: a little over 0.6 miles (1 km) with 9-11% ramps up to 9,193 ft (2,802 m).

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 14.4 miles (23.2 km) and 5,203 ft (1,586 m); Climbfinder 14.5 miles (23.3 km) and 5,207 ft (1,587 m), both at 6.8%. Cols-cyclisme measures 14.9 miles (24 km) at 6.6%. The maximum grade is around 10-11% on the final loop.

History

Wikipedia lists it as the highest point the Tour de France has ever reached. The Tour has come this way only a few times: Federico Bahamontes crested it first in 1962 and 1964, Robert Millar in 1993 and Richard Carapaz in 2024. The Giro d’Italia climbed it as well in 2016, with Mikel Nieve in front.

When to go, water and traffic

The road is only open in summer and can close for snow even early in the season. It is cold at the top and the weather changes fast: bring a jacket and gloves for the descent. Traffic is light, mostly motorcycles. Fill your bottles in Jausiers; after that there are hardly any services, just the odd mountain hut in season.

What gearing to use

The grade is steady, so a 34x28 or 34x30 is enough for almost everyone. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%: on a 34x28 that is about 72 rpm. Above 8,200 ft (2,500 m) you will lose power, so a bigger cog will not go to waste. Check it in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Bonette from Jausiers?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 50 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 11 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 25 min at 4 W/kg. At this altitude you will put out a little less power than usual, so allow a few extra minutes.

Is the Bonette the highest road in Europe?

No. The Cime de la Bonette loop reaches 9,193 ft (2,802 m) and is the highest paved road the Tour has used, but the Col de l'Iseran (9,068 ft / 2,764 m) is the highest paved pass in the Alps, and there are higher dead-end roads, such as the one up Pico Veleta.

When is the Bonette open?

Only in summer. The road closes with the first fall snow and does not reopen until it is cleared in late spring; check its status before you go.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Cime de la Bonette
  2. climbfinder.com – Cime de la Bonette from Jausiers
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Cime de la Bonette from Jausiers
  4. Wikipedia – Cime de la Bonette

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.