France · Vaucluse (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Mont Ventoux from Malaucène: Profile and Your Time

The north face of the Giant of Provence: 13.1 miles (21.1 km) and 5,190 ft (1,582 m) of climbing from Malaucène, as hard as Bédoin but more irregular, with 11% kilometers between the forest and Mont Serein.

  • 13.1 mi (21.1 km)
  • 5,190 ft (1,582 m)
  • 7.5% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007.5%0510mi6,266 ft (1,910 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMalaucène (1,079 ft / 329 m)
Length13.1 mi (21.1 km)
Elevation gain5,190 ft (1,582 m)
Average grade7.5%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation6,266 ft (1,910 m)
RegionVaucluse (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) (France)
Mountain rangeProvence Prealps
FIETS index12.8 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mont Ventoux

1 h 49 min

Average speed
7.2 mph
VAM
867 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 41 min589
2.51802 h 10 min730
3.02161 h 49 min867
3.52521 h 34 min1,001
4.02881 h 24 min1,130
5.03601 h 09 min1,375

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Malaucène (1,079 ft / 329 m) to the summit of Mont Ventoux (6,266 ft / 1,910 m) it’s 13.1 miles (21.1 km) at an average of 7.5%, with 5,190 ft (1,582 m) of climbing. This is the north face, less famous than the Bédoin side but just as demanding: the difference is in how the effort is spread out.

What the climb is like

  • The first 2.5 miles (4 km) leave town on the D974 and pass the Groseau spring. There’s a breather at 2-3% and then several kilometers at 8-10%.
  • Miles 3.1 to 5.6 (km 5-9): the grade keeps going up and down: stretches at 4-6% between ramps of 8-11%. It’s hard to settle into a rhythm.
  • Miles 5.6 to 9.3 (km 9-15): the serious part. Through the forest, past the Le Belvédère viewpoint, you string together kilometers at 9.5, 10 and 11%. This is the section that decides your time.
  • Mont Serein (mile 9.3 / km 15) gives you a small break at 3-4.5% next to the ski station.
  • The last 3 miles (5 km) get harder again (8-10%) on long straights and a few bends, now on white scree and exposed to the wind, all the way to the observatory.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 13.1 miles (21.1 km) and 5,190 ft (1,582 m); Climbfinder, 13 miles (21 km) and 5,174 ft (1,577 m), both at 7.5%. Cols-cyclisme measures 13.2 miles (21.2 km), but only 5,026 ft (1,532 m) of climbing (7.2%). We use the first version, which two sources agree on. The steepest pitch is 13% to 15% depending on where it’s measured.

History

The Tour de France almost always climbs Mont Ventoux from Bédoin and uses Malaucène for the descent, as in 2021, when the stage went over the summit twice. That’s why this side has less legend, but it’s a favorite of many recreational riders who want to complete all three sides in one day (the third starts in Sault).

When to go, water and traffic

The summit road closes in winter. In summer, start early: there’s lots of car and motorcycle traffic, and at the top the wind (the mistral) can be violent and the temperature much lower than in the valley. At Mont Serein you’ll find bars open in season; at the summit there are souvenir shops and not much else.

What gearing to use

Most riders will be fine with a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: with a 34x32 that’s about 67 rpm; on 11% you drop to about 5 mph (8 km/h). Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Mont Ventoux from Malaucène?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 49 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 10 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 24 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is Mont Ventoux easier from Malaucène than from Bédoin?

Barely. They have almost the same length and elevation gain (13.1 miles / 21.1 km and 5,190 ft / 1,582 m from Malaucène; 13.2 miles / 21.3 km and 5,259 ft / 1,603 m from Bédoin). Malaucène has more changes of pace and harder individual ramps; Bédoin has a longer, steadier block through the forest.

Where is the hardest part of Mont Ventoux from Malaucène?

Between miles 5.6 and 8.1 (km 9-13) of the climb, before Mont Serein, with kilometers at 10-11%. After the ski station it gets harder again over the last 3 miles (5 km), with stretches of 9-10%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Mont Ventoux (west side, from Malaucène)
  2. climbfinder.com – Mont Ventoux from Malaucène
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Mont Ventoux from Malaucène

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.