France · Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col de la Madeleine: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Maurienne side of the Madeleine: 12 miles (19.3 km) and 4,990 ft (1,521 m) of climbing from La Chambre, almost always between 7 and 9% and with few breathers.

  • 12.0 mi (19.3 km)
  • 4,990 ft (1,521 m)
  • 7.9% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007.9%0510mi6,539 ft (1,993 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLa Chambre (1,549 ft / 472 m)
Length12.0 mi (19.3 km)
Elevation gain4,990 ft (1,521 m)
Average grade7.9%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation6,539 ft (1,993 m)
RegionSavoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Lauzière massif)
FIETS index13.0 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de la Madeleine

1 h 44 min

Average speed
6.9 mph
VAM
874 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 34 min592
2.51802 h 04 min735
3.02161 h 44 min874
3.52521 h 30 min1,010
4.02881 h 20 min1,142
5.03601 h 05 min1,394

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From La Chambre (about 1,540 ft / 470 m) to the Col de la Madeleine (6,539 ft / 1,993 m) it’s 12 miles (19.3 km) at an average of 7.9% with 4,990 ft (1,521 m) of climbing. CyclingCols and Climbfinder give exactly those figures; Wikipedia, 11.8 miles (19 km) at 8%.

What the climb is like

What defines the Madeleine is how steady it is: almost the whole climb is between 7 and 9%, with very few easy sections to recover. The lower part climbs through shaded forest; above Saint-François-Longchamp the road opens up and, on a clear day, you can see Mont Blanc. The steepest grade is around 12% (11.2% for the steepest 330 ft / 100 m according to Climbfinder; 13.5% according to Wikipedia).

We don’t publish a section-by-section profile: the climb is very uniform and there are only rider reports on how it breaks down. There’s a variant via Montgellafrey (12.3 miles / 19.8 km at 7.7%).

Tour de France history

The Tour de France first climbed it in 1969 (Andrés Gandarias was first over the top) and has crossed it 28 times. It has been hors catégorie every time since 1995. Richard Virenque (1995-1997) and Lucien Van Impe (1979, 1981 and 1983) were each first over the top three times. The Tour’s most recent crossing was on stage 18 in 2025, on the way to Courchevel via the Col de la Loze, with Jonas Vingegaard first to the top. In the 2025 Tour de France Femmes it was a stage finish, won by Pauline Ferrand-Prévot.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s closed from November to early June. There are a few fountains and, in Saint-François-Longchamp, restrooms with water. The climb isn’t a dead end: to the north it descends into the Tarentaise, toward Feissons-sur-Isère (15.2 miles / 24.5 km at 6.3% climbing from that side) and La Léchère. Nearby are the Glandon and the Croix de Fer, which also start near La Chambre, and the Col de la Loze.

What gearing to use

For nearly two hours at 8%, a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%: in a 34x32 that’s 82 rpm, a comfortable cadence for that long. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Pick a pace you can hold for an hour and a half: there’s nowhere to recover here.
  2. Refill your water in Saint-François-Longchamp.
  3. If you’re riding the full loop, descend through the Tarentaise and return along the valley.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col de la Madeleine from La Chambre?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 45 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 05 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 20 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of the Madeleine?

The La Chambre side (Maurienne): 12 miles (19.3 km) at 7.9%. The north side, from Feissons-sur-Isère, is 15.2 miles (24.5 km) at 6.3%.

When is the Col de la Madeleine open?

It's closed from November to early June.

Who has won on the Madeleine in the Tour de France Femmes?

Pauline Ferrand-Prévot, on stage 8 of the 2025 Tour de France Femmes, which finished at the top.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col de la Madeleine
  2. Wikipedia – Col de la Madeleine
  3. climbfinder.com – Madeleine from La Chambre

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.