France · Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Croix de Fer from Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

One of the longest climbs in the Alps: 17.5 miles (28.1 km) and 5,062 ft (1,543 m) of climbing from Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne, with flats and descents along the way and sections of 9-10%.

  • 17.5 mi (28.1 km)
  • 5,062 ft (1,543 m)
  • 5.5% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0005.5%051015mi6,781 ft (2,067 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSaint-Jean-de-Maurienne
Length17.5 mi (28.1 km)
Elevation gain5,062 ft (1,543 m)
Average grade5.5%
Max grade10.0%
Summit elevation6,781 ft (2,067 m)
RegionSavoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Grandes Rousses and Aiguilles d'Arves)
FIETS index9.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de la Croix de Fer

1 h 53 min

Average speed
9.2 mph
VAM
817 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 44 min565
2.51802 h 13 min694
3.02161 h 53 min817
3.52521 h 39 min933
4.02881 h 28 min1,043
5.03601 h 14 min1,246

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to the Col de la Croix de Fer (6,781 ft / 2,067 m) it is 17.5 miles (28.1 km) at an average of 5.5% with 5,062 ft (1,543 m) of climbing, according to Climbfinder; Wikipedia gives 18.3 miles (29.5 km) at the same 5.5% average. It is a very long climb, with flats and descents along the way.

What the climb is like

It is not a steady climb. It alternates 9-10% sections with flats and even descents, so the climbing you actually do is more than the elevation difference between the start and the top (CyclingCols counts 5,397 ft / 1,645 m in total). The breaks are deceptive: after each one you have to find your rhythm again. The D926 has tunnels, and there is a scenic alternative via Saint-Jean-d’Arves.

A note on the numbers

The sources do not fully agree: Climbfinder gives 17.5 miles (28.1 km) and 5,062 ft (1,543 m); CyclingCols 18 miles (29 km) and 5,397 ft (1,645 m), counting the short descents; and Wikipedia 18.3 miles (29.5 km). The top is at 6,768-6,781 ft (2,063-2,067 m) depending on the source, and the maximum grade between 9.5 and 12%. We use Climbfinder and Wikipedia’s average, and we do not publish a segment profile or a starting elevation.

Its history in the Tour de France

The Tour first climbed it in 1947 (Fermo Camellini crossed first) and has crossed it 22 times. Riders first over the top include Gino Bartali (1948), Fausto Coppi (1952), Bernard Hinault (1986), Richard Virenque (1995) and Giulio Ciccone (2022). The Tour often uses it to link the Maurienne with Alpe d’Huez, as in 2022.

When to go, water and traffic

It closes in winter; we could not find official dates, so check before you go. Because of the tunnels, use front and rear lights. The road is not a dead end: it continues past the Grand’Maison reservoir toward Allemont and Le Bourg-d’Oisans, or turns off to the Col du Glandon.

What gearing to use

The average is moderate, but the 9-10% sections and the length call for a 34x28 or 34x30. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%, which on a 34x30 is 63 rpm. Compare in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It is almost two hours for a recreational rider: carry enough food.
  2. Use the descents to drink and eat, not to attack.
  3. If you want it harder, climb via the Glandon from La Chambre.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Croix de Fer from Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 54 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 hr 14 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 29 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of the Croix de Fer?

The one from La Chambre via the Col du Glandon: 14.1 miles (22.7 km) at 7%, according to Wikipedia. The Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne side is longer but gentler (5.5%).

Are there tunnels on the way up the Croix de Fer?

Yes, on the D926. Bring front and rear lights.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Croix de Fer from Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne
  2. cyclingcols.com – Col de la Croix de Fer
  3. Wikipedia – Col de la Croix de Fer

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.