France · Haute-Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col de Joux Plane from Samoëns: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The last big climb before Morzine: 7.2 miles (11.6 km) and 3,248 ft (990 m) of climbing from Samoëns, with the grade almost always between 8 and 10% and odd ramps of 11-13%.

  • 7.2 mi (11.6 km)
  • 3,248 ft (990 m)
  • 8.5% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,5003,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005,5008.5%0246mi5,548 ft (1,691 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSamoëns (2,300 ft / 701 m)
Length7.2 mi (11.6 km)
Elevation gain3,248 ft (990 m)
Average grade8.5%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation5,548 ft (1,691 m)
RegionHaute-Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Chablais and Giffre)
FIETS index9.1 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de Joux Plane

1 h 07 min

Average speed
6.4 mph
VAM
882 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 39 min596
2.51801 h 19 min741
3.02161 h 07 min882
3.525257 min 57 s1,021
4.028851 min 10 s1,156
5.036041 min 46 s1,417

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Samoëns (2,300 ft / 701 m) to the Col de Joux Plane (5,548 ft / 1,691 m) it’s 7.2 miles (11.6 km) at an average of 8.5% with 3,248 ft (990 m) of climbing. It’s short for an alpine climb, but it never lets up: that’s why it’s one of the most feared climbs in the Tour de France when it comes at the end of a stage.

What the climb is like

  • The first 1.9 miles (3 km). You leave Samoëns with a kilometer at 6.5%, and ramps of 9.5-12% soon appear at the D354 junction and Plan Praz.
  • Km 3 to 5 (miles 1.9-3.1). A slightly gentler section, at 6-7.5%, through the Combe aux Fiès and Cessonex. It’s the closest thing to a rest you’ll get.
  • Km 5 to 7 (miles 3.1-4.3). The grade rises again: 8, 9 and a kilometer at 11%, with 13% ramps, toward La Combe Émeru.
  • The last 3.1 miles (5 km). Very steady grades of 8 to 9.5%, with the second-to-last kilometer at 11%.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 7.2 miles (11.6 km) and 3,248 ft (990 m) (8.5%); Climbfinder, 7.2 miles (11.6 km) and 3,248 ft (990 m) (8.6%), and cols-cyclisme, 7.1 miles (11.5 km) and 3,241 ft (988 m). Wikipedia lists 7.3 miles (11.7 km) at 8.5%. The steepest ramp is between 11.6 and 14% depending on the source.

History

According to Wikipedia, the Tour de France has climbed it 13 times since 1978, almost always on the way to Morzine. Riders first over the top include Marco Pantani (1997), Richard Virenque (2000), Jarlinson Pantano (2016) and Jonas Vingegaard (2023). In 2006 Floyd Landis led over it, on the stage of his famous comeback, which was later voided after his positive test.

When to go, water and traffic

Closed in winter because of snow. There’s little traffic, but the road is narrow and the pavement rough in places; the descent to Morzine is fast and technical. Fill your bottles in Samoëns: there are very few services on the climb.

What gearing to use

Fit a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on 9%: 69 rpm in a 34x30. On the 11-13% ramps you drop to 4.3-5 mph (7-8 km/h), about 53-62 rpm in a 34x32. Check your drivetrain in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Joux Plane from Samoëns?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 07 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 19 min at 2.5 W/kg and 51 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Joux Plane harder from Samoëns or from Morzine?

From Samoëns, by far: 7.2 miles (11.6 km) at 8.5%. From Morzine it's about 6.7 miles (10.8 km) at 6.5%, with gentler sections.

Where is the hardest part of the Joux Plane?

There's no easy section. The hardest kilometers are around halfway, at La Combe Émeru, with ramps of 11-13%, and the second-to-last kilometer, also at 11%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col de Joux Plane
  2. climbfinder.com – Col de Joux Plane from Samoëns
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de Joux Plane from Samoëns
  4. Wikipedia – Col de Joux Plane

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.