France · Alpes-Maritimes (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Col de Turini via La Bollène-Vésubie: Climb Profile and Your Time

The Monte Carlo Rally's hairpin climb: 9.4 miles (15.1 km) and 3,625 ft (1,105 m) of climbing from the Vésubie valley, with 7.5 miles (12 km) at an almost constant 7-9% via La Bollène-Vésubie.

  • 9.4 mi (15.1 km)
  • 3,625 ft (1,105 m)
  • 7.3% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0007.3%02468mi5,262 ft (1,604 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartVésubie valley (M2565 junction, Lantosque) (1,637 ft / 499 m)
Length9.4 mi (15.1 km)
Elevation gain3,625 ft (1,105 m)
Average grade7.3%
Max grade9.0%
Summit elevation5,262 ft (1,604 m)
RegionAlpes-Maritimes (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) (France)
Mountain rangeNice Pre-Alps
FIETS index8.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de Turini

1 h 16 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
863 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 52 min587
2.51801 h 30 min727
3.02161 h 16 min863
3.52521 h 06 min995
4.028858 min 54 s1,123
5.036048 min 28 s1,365

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the M2565 junction in the Vésubie valley, at 1,637 ft (499 m), near Lantosque, to the Col de Turini at 5,262 ft (1,604 m), it’s 9.4 miles (15.1 km) at an average 7.3% and 3,625 ft (1,105 m) of climbing. This is the west side, the hardest one and the one the Monte Carlo Rally uses.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 3, miles 0 to 1.9. You leave the valley floor on an irregular stretch: one almost flat kilometer and others at 5-8%, up to the La Bollène-Vésubie turnoff.
  • Km 3 to 9, miles 1.9 to 5.6. Past the village turnoff, the grade settles between 7% and 8.5%, very consistent, through a chain of switchbacks.
  • Km 9 to the top, mile 5.6 on. You enter the forest and the grade stays the same: kilometers at 7-9%, with no rests, to the col.

It’s a steady climb: no steep ramps, but not a single easy kilometer from La Bollène on.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 15.1 km and 1,105 m (7.3%); cols-cyclisme and Wikipedia, 15.3 km and 1,107 m (7.2%), with a 9% maximum. CyclingCols shows a slightly higher maximum, 10%, on short pitches.

History

The Turini is better known for cars than bikes: it’s the signature stage of the Monte Carlo Rally, once run at night with thousands of fans along the roadside. In cycling, according to Wikipedia, the Tour de France has crossed it in 1948 (Louison Bobet), 1950 (Jean Robic), 1973 (Vicente López Carril), 2020 (Anthony Perez) and 2024 (Richard Carapaz). In 2019, Paris-Nice finished a stage at the top, climbing this side.

When to go, water and traffic

There can be snow in winter, and in January the road may close for the rally. In summer there are quite a few motorcycles, drawn by the bends. Fill your bottles in the valley or in La Bollène-Vésubie; at the top there’s usually a restaurant open. On the other side, the road descends via Moulinet to Sospel.

What gearing to use

A 34x28 is enough for most riders: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, at 72 rpm. If you’re short on fitness, a 34x30 gives you more margin. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col de Turini via La Bollène?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 16 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 30 min at 2.5 W/kg and 59 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Turini is harder?

The west side, from the Vésubie valley: 9.4-9.5 miles (15.1-15.3 km) at 7.2-7.3%. From Sospel, to the southeast, it's 15 miles (24.1 km) at 5.2%, longer but much gentler.

What does the Turini have to do with the Monte Carlo Rally?

It's the rally's most famous stage: every January there's a special stage of about 19 miles (31 km) between La Bollène-Vésubie, the summit and Sospel, or the other way around, on a narrow road full of hairpins.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col de Turini (west side)
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de Turini from the D 2565
  3. Wikipedia – Col de Turini

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.