France · Ain (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Grand Colombier from Culoz: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The giant of the Jura: 11 miles (17.7 km) and 4,134 ft (1,260 m) of climbing from Culoz, on the Rhône, with two blocks at 9-11% split by a false flat and ramps of 12-14%.

  • 11.0 mi (17.7 km)
  • 4,134 ft (1,260 m)
  • 7.1% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0007.1%0510mi4,915 ft (1,498 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCuloz (804 ft / 245 m)
Length11.0 mi (17.7 km)
Elevation gain4,134 ft (1,260 m)
Average grade7.1%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation4,915 ft (1,498 m)
RegionAin (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeJura (Bugey)
FIETS index9.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col du Grand Colombier

1 h 27 min

Average speed
7.5 mph
VAM
859 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 08 min585
2.51801 h 44 min724
3.02161 h 27 min859
3.52521 h 16 min989
4.02881 h 07 min1,115
5.036055 min 47 s1,352

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Culoz (804 ft / 245 m) to the Col du Grand Colombier (4,915 ft / 1,498 m) it’s 11 miles (17.7 km) at an average of 7.1% with 4,134 ft (1,260 m) of climbing. Along with the Chasseral, it’s the highest road pass in the Jura, and a much harder climb than its average suggests.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 1.5 (miles 0-0.9). You leave Culoz on gentle grades of 3 to 6%.
  • Km 1.5 to 7 (miles 0.9-4.3). The first hard block: kilometers at 7.5, 9, 10 and even 12%, with odd ramps of 13%, through forest and bends above the Rhône valley.
  • Km 7 to 9.5 (miles 4.3-5.9). A false flat at 1.5-5% where you can recover.
  • Km 9.5 to 13 (miles 5.9-8.1). Past the Anglefort junction, it gets hard again: kilometers at 8.5-11%, with the odd ramp above 13%.
  • Km 13 to the top (mile 8.1 on). A short flat breather and a final 1.9 miles (3 km) at 5-10%, with the last kilometer at 10%, out in open meadows with views of Lac du Bourget and the Alps.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 11 miles (17.7 km) and 4,137 ft (1,261 m); Climbfinder, 11 miles (17.7 km) and 4,134 ft (1,260 m), both at 7.1%. Wikipedia and cols-cyclisme measure 11.4 miles (18.3 km) and 4,117 ft (1,255 m) (6.9%), with a slightly different start. The steepest ramp ranges from 12.8% (Climbfinder, over 330 ft / 100 m) to 14.2% (CyclingCols).

History

The Tour de France first climbed it in 2012, on stage 10, with Thomas Voeckler leading over the top and winning in Bellegarde-sur-Valserine. In 2020 it was a stage finish, won by Tadej Pogačar on his way to his first Tour title; it returned as a finish in 2023. It’s also a regular in the Tour de l’Ain, the Dauphiné and the Tour de l’Avenir.

When to go, water and traffic

It closes in winter because of snow. There’s little traffic. Fill your bottles in Culoz: there are few services on the climb. You can descend via Anglefort or Artemare and make a loop with two sides.

What gearing to use

For the 12-14% ramps, fit a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5 mph (8 km/h) on 11%: 58 rpm in a 34x30 and 62 in a 34x32. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Grand Colombier from Culoz?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 27 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 44 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 07 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of the Grand Colombier?

The Artemare side via Virieu-le-Petit, to the west: 9.6-9.9 miles (15.4-15.9 km) at 7.8-8.1%, with sections over 20% according to Wikipedia. The Culoz side is longer but a little gentler.

When has the Tour de France finished on the Grand Colombier?

In 2020, won by Tadej Pogačar, and in 2023, when Michał Kwiatkowski was first to the top. The Tour first crossed it in 2012, with Thomas Voeckler leading.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col du Grand Colombier
  2. climbfinder.com – Col du Grand Colombier from Culoz
  3. Wikipedia – Col du Grand Colombier

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.