France · Savoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes)

Col de la Loze from Brides-les-Bains: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Tour de France's most feared new climb: 13.9 miles (22.4 km) and 5,627 ft (1,715 m) of climbing from Brides-les-Bains via Méribel, with a finish on a bike-only road full of grade changes.

  • 13.9 mi (22.4 km)
  • 5,627 ft (1,715 m)
  • 7.6% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0007.6%0510mi7,559 ft (2,304 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBrides-les-Bains (1,929 ft / 588 m)
Length13.9 mi (22.4 km)
Elevation gain5,627 ft (1,715 m)
Average grade7.6%
Max grade18.0%
Summit elevation7,559 ft (2,304 m)
RegionSavoie (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes) (France)
Mountain rangeAlps (Vanoise, Three Valleys)
FIETS index14.4 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col de la Loze

1 h 57 min

Average speed
7.1 mph
VAM
870 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 53 min590
2.51802 h 19 min732
3.02161 h 57 min870
3.52521 h 41 min1,004
4.02881 h 30 min1,135
5.03601 h 13 min1,383

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Brides-les-Bains (1,929 ft / 588 m) to the Col de la Loze (7,559 ft / 2,304 m) it’s 13.9 miles (22.4 km) at an average of 7.6% with 5,627 ft (1,715 m) of climbing. It’s one of the hardest climbs in France, and almost everything is decided in its last 4.3 miles (7 km).

What the climb is like

  • Brides-les-Bains to Méribel (about 7.5 miles / 12 km). A wide ski-resort road at 6 to 8.5% through Les Allues. You can ride it at a steady pace, but there’s no rest.
  • Méribel to the altiport (about 2-2.5 miles / 3-4 km). The grade stays at 7-8% among chalets and ski runs.
  • The bike-only road (about 4.3 miles / 7 km). Above Méribel the cyclists-only road begins. CyclingCols measures this section at 4.4 miles (7.1 km) at 9.3%, with ramps of up to 18%. The worst part is how irregular it is: you go from 5 to 15% in a few yards, over and over, above 6,560 ft (2,000 m). The last kilometer is still around 10%.

A note on the numbers

Cols-cyclisme gives 13.9 miles (22.44 km) and 5,627 ft (1,715 m) (7.6%), and Climbfinder 14.0 miles (22.5 km) and 5,633 ft (1,717 m). Wikipedia lists 14.0 miles (22.6 km) at 7.5%. CyclingCols measures it from Moûtiers (17.4 miles / 28 km at 6.5%). The steepest ramp ranges from 15.7% (Climbfinder, over 330 ft / 100 m) to 20% (cols-cyclisme); we use CyclingCols’ 18%.

History

The final road was built in 2018 and opened on May 12, 2019. That summer the Tour de l’Avenir climbed it, and in 2020 the Tour de France debuted it as the finish of stage 17, won by Miguel Ángel López. It returned in 2023 and in 2025, when Ben O’Connor was first to the top. Wikipedia cites it as the hardest climb in France by the FIETS index.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper part is snow-covered in winter (it’s a ski area), so go from June to September. There’s traffic up to Méribel; on the bike-only road, none. Drink in Méribel: it’s the last place with services. There’s nothing at the top, and the descent toward Courchevel is also on the bike road.

What gearing to use

Don’t skimp: a 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.1 mph (6.6 km/h) on 14%, about 49 rpm in a 34x32; on 18%, 3.1 mph (5 km/h). Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col de la Loze?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 57 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 19 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 30 min at 4 W/kg. The irregular finish and the altitude usually stretch these times a bit.

Can cars drive up the Col de la Loze?

Not on the final part. The last few miles, from above Méribel, are a paved road reserved for cyclists that opened in 2019.

Why is the Col de la Loze so hard?

Because of the finish: about 4.3 miles (7 km) at an average of 9% above 5,577 ft (1,700 m), with ramps of 15-18% and short breathers that break your rhythm, just when you already have 9.3 miles (15 km) of climbing in your legs.

Sources

  1. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de la Loze from Brides-les-Bains via Méribel
  2. climbfinder.com – Col de la Loze from Brides-les-Bains
  3. cyclingcols.com – Col de la Loze
  4. Wikipedia – Col de la Loze

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.