France · Hautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie)

Col du Portet Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The roof of the French Pyrenees in the Tour de France: 10.6 miles (17 km) and 4,639 ft (1,414 m) of climbing from Saint-Lary-Soulan to 7,267 ft (2,215 m), with a 10-11% opening and almost no letup the whole way.

  • 10.6 mi (17.0 km)
  • 4,639 ft (1,414 m)
  • 8.3% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008.3%0510mi7,267 ft (2,215 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSaint-Lary-Soulan (2,628 ft / 801 m)
Length10.6 mi (17.0 km)
Elevation gain4,639 ft (1,414 m)
Average grade8.3%
Max grade12.5%
Summit elevation7,267 ft (2,215 m)
RegionHautes-Pyrénées (Occitanie) (France)
Mountain rangePyrenees (Néouvielle)
FIETS index13.0 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col du Portet

1 h 36 min

Average speed
6.6 mph
VAM
880 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 22 min595
2.51801 h 54 min739
3.02161 h 36 min880
3.52521 h 23 min1,019
4.02881 h 13 min1,153
5.036059 min 57 s1,412

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Saint-Lary-Soulan (2,628 ft / 801 m) to the Col du Portet (7,267 ft / 2,215 m) it is 10.6 miles (17 km) at an average of 8.3% with 4,639 ft (1,414 m) of climbing. It is a long, steady, high dead-end climb that the Tour de France discovered in 2018.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 8 (first 5 miles). After an almost flat first kilometer through Vignec, the hardest block begins: kilometers at 9.5, 10, 10.5 and 11% toward Soulan, on the same road that climbs to Pla d’Adet.
  • Km 8. At the Pla d’Adet junction there is a kilometer at 4%. It is the only real breather.
  • Km 9 to the top. On the resort road toward Espiaube and the Portet, kilometers at 7-9.5% above 4,900 ft (1,500 m), with a 10% stretch or two in the last kilometer. At the top, views of the Néouvielle massif.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols and cols-cyclisme give 10.6 miles (17 km) and 4,639-4,656 ft (1,414-1,419 m) at 8.3%. Climbfinder starts a little higher and gives 10 miles (16.1 km) and 4,577 ft (1,395 m) at 8.7%, the same figure the Tour usually uses. The maximum grade is 12.5% in the first two sources.

History

Saint-Lary first wanted to bring the Tour to the Portet in 1982, but the finish stayed at Pla d’Adet. It took 36 years: in 2018 it was the finish of stage 17, won by Nairo Quintana, and in 2021 it was again, won by Tadej Pogačar in the yellow jersey.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper part, above Espiaube, is covered in snow in winter and is part of the ski area: go from June to October. Traffic is light. Drink in Saint-Lary and at Pla d’Adet; there is nothing at the top and you feel the altitude. Bring warm clothes for the descent.

What gearing to use

Bring a 34x32. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 5-5.6 mph (8-9 km/h) on 10-11%: on a 34x32 that is 62-67 rpm; on a 34x28 you would drop to 54-59 rpm for several miles. Check your drivetrain in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Col du Portet?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 36 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 54 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 13 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is the Portet the hardest climb in the Pyrenees?

It is among the hardest in France. Wikipedia notes that PJAMM Cycling ranks it as the second-hardest climb in the country, behind only the Col de la Loze.

Where is the hardest part of the Portet?

In the first 5 miles (8 km) from Saint-Lary, at 9.5-11% up to Soulan. Then there is a breather at the Pla d'Adet junction, followed by 5 miles (8 km) at 7-9.5%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col de Portet
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Col de Portet from Saint-Lary-Soulan
  3. climbfinder.com – Col de Portet from Saint-Lary-Soulan
  4. Wikipedia – Col de Portet

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.