France · Vaucluse (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Mont Ventoux from Sault: Profile and Your Time

The friendly side of Mont Ventoux: 15.8 miles (25.5 km) from Sault, with 11.8 miles (19 km) of gentle grades through lavender fields and forest, and a final 3.7 miles (6 km) at 8% from Chalet Reynard, the same as from Bédoin.

  • 15.8 mi (25.5 km)
  • 3,990 ft (1,216 m)
  • 4.5% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0004.5%051015mi6,266 ft (1,910 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSault (2,490 ft / 759 m)
Length15.8 mi (25.5 km)
Elevation gain3,990 ft (1,216 m)
Average grade4.5%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation6,266 ft (1,910 m)
RegionVaucluse (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur) (France)
Mountain rangeProvence Prealps
FIETS index6.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mont Ventoux

1 h 29 min

Average speed
10.6 mph
VAM
771 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 06 min543
2.51801 h 44 min661
3.02161 h 29 min771
3.52521 h 18 min873
4.02881 h 11 min968
5.03601 h 00 min1,140

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sault (2,490 ft / 759 m) to the summit of Mont Ventoux (6,266 ft / 1,910 m) it’s 15.8 miles (25.5 km) at an average of 4.5%. It’s the longest and most manageable of the three sides, but don’t get overconfident: the last 3.7 miles (6 km) are exactly the same as from Bédoin.

What the climb is like

  • Start and drop to the Nesque. Sault sits on top of a plateau, so first you lose about 197 ft (60 m) down to the river. That’s why the total elevation gain (about 3,990 ft / 1,216 m) is more than the difference in altitude (3,776 ft / 1,151 m).
  • Miles 0.6 to 7.5 (km 1-12). Grades of 4-6% on the D164, through lavender fields and then pine forest. You can climb at a good pace.
  • Miles 7.5 to 11.8 (km 12-19). A very gentle stretch, with kilometers at 1-3%, up to Chalet Reynard (4,685 ft / 1,428 m). This is the place to recover and eat.
  • Chalet Reynard to the summit (3.7 miles / 6 km at 8%). You join the Bédoin road and enter the white-scree landscape. The grade rises little by little: the last two kilometers, past the Tom Simpson memorial, are around 9.5-11%.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols gives 15.8 miles (25.5 km), 3,990 ft (1,216 m) of total elevation gain and a 4.5% average (calculated from the difference in altitude); cols-cyclisme, 15.8 miles (25.5 km) and 3,757 ft (1,145 m) at 4.5%; and Climbfinder, 15.2 miles (24.4 km) and 3,957 ft (1,206 m) at 4.9%, because it starts a little later. The steepest pitch, near the top, is around 11-13%.

History

The Tour de France has rarely used this side. In 2021 the stage climbed Mont Ventoux twice, first via Sault and then via Bédoin, finishing in Malaucène. It’s the side riders choose for the “easy” Ventoux, or as the first of three when taking on the challenge of climbing all three sides in one day.

When to go, water and traffic

The upper section, above Chalet Reynard, closes in winter. In July, Sault fills up with visitors for the lavender. There’s water and there are bars in Sault and at Chalet Reynard; after that, nothing until the summit. Bring a windbreaker: on the last few miles the mistral can stop you dead.

What gearing to use

Up to Chalet Reynard almost any gearing will do. For the finish, a 34x28 or 34x30 is enough: at 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%, around 77 rpm with a 34x30. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Mont Ventoux from Sault?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 29 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 44 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 11 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the easiest way up Mont Ventoux?

The Sault side. To Chalet Reynard it's about 11.8 miles (19 km) at 3-6% with some almost flat stretches; then there are 3.7 miles (6 km) at an average of 8%, shared with the climb from Bédoin.

Why is the average 4.5% if the elevation gain suggests more?

Because the climb starts with a descent to the Nesque River. The difference in altitude is 3,776 ft (1,151 m), a 4.5% average, but the total elevation gain reaches about 3,990 ft (1,216 m).

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Mont Ventoux (east side, from Sault)
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Mont Ventoux from Sault
  3. climbfinder.com – Mont Ventoux from Sault

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.