France · Haut-Rhin (Grand Est)

Grand Ballon from Moosch: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The hardest way up to the roof of the Vosges: 7.8 miles (12.6 km) and 3,120 ft (951 m) of climbing from Moosch, with a steady 7-9% grade and a 10% finish up to the Route des Crêtes.

  • 7.8 mi (12.6 km)
  • 3,120 ft (951 m)
  • 7.5% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0007.5%0246mi4,406 ft (1,343 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMoosch (1,286 ft / 392 m)
Length7.8 mi (12.6 km)
Elevation gain3,120 ft (951 m)
Average grade7.5%
Max grade13.0%
Summit elevation4,406 ft (1,343 m)
RegionHaut-Rhin (Grand Est) (France)
Mountain rangeVosges
FIETS index7.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Col du Grand Ballon

1 h 05 min

Average speed
7.2 mph
VAM
866 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 36 min589
2.51801 h 17 min729
3.02161 h 05 min866
3.525256 min 44 s999
4.028850 min 16 s1,128
5.036041 min 19 s1,372

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Moosch (1,286 ft / 392 m), in the Thur valley, to the Col du Grand Ballon (4,406 ft / 1,343 m) it’s 7.8 miles (12.6 km) at an average of 7.5% with 3,120 ft (951 m) of climbing. It’s the toughest side of the highest pass in the Vosges, right next to the summit of the Grand Ballon.

What the climb is like

  • Km 0 to 3 (miles 0-1.9). You leave Moosch at 3.5 to 7.5% on a narrow road that soon heads into the forest.
  • Km 3 to 9 (miles 1.9-5.6). The very steady middle section: kilometers at 7, 8 and 9% through fir trees, past Geishouse. There’s a short breather before the finish.
  • The last 1.9 miles (3 km). The hardest part: kilometers at 10-10.5% with the odd 13% ramp, until you come out on the Route des Crêtes, with views over the Alsace plain.

A note on the numbers

CyclingCols and Climbfinder agree: 7.8 miles (12.6 km) and 3,117-3,120 ft (950-951 m) (7.5%). Cols-cyclisme measures 7.6 miles (12.3 km) and 3,120 ft (951 m) (7.7%). The steepest ramp ranges from 12 to 14% depending on the source. From Saint-Amarin, 0.6 miles (1 km) from Moosch, the climb is almost the same: 7.9 miles (12.7 km) at 7.3-7.6%.

History

According to Wikipedia, the Tour de France first crossed the pass in 1969, and CyclingCols lists Lucien Van Impe as first over the top that year. Since then, riders leading over it have included Laurent Fignon (1992), Michael Rasmussen (2005), Tony Martin (2014) and Thomas De Gendt (2019). Near the top is the monument to the Diables Bleus, the alpine chasseurs who fought here in World War I.

When to go, water and traffic

In winter, snow can close the upper part and the Route des Crêtes. In summer the Moosch road has little traffic, but up on the Route des Crêtes there are lots of cars and motorcycles on weekends. Fill your bottles in Moosch; there’s usually a restaurant open at the top.

What gearing to use

For the last 1.9 miles (3 km), a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%: 63 rpm in a 34x30 and 67 in a 34x32. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Grand Ballon from Moosch?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 05 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 17 min at 2.5 W/kg and 50 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of the Grand Ballon?

The west, from Moosch or Saint-Amarin in the Thur valley: about 7.8 miles (12.6 km) at 7.5%. From Willer-sur-Thur it's 9.8 miles (15.8 km) at 6.1%, and from the east, from Uffholtz, 13.4 miles (21.6 km) at much gentler grades.

Is the Grand Ballon the same as the Ballon d'Alsace?

No. The Grand Ballon (4,669 ft / 1,423 m at the summit, 4,406 ft / 1,343 m at the pass) is the highest point in the Vosges and is in Alsace; the Ballon d'Alsace is a different mountain, about 12 miles (20 km) to the southwest.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Col du Grand Ballon (west side)
  2. climbfinder.com – Col du Grand Ballon from Moosch
  3. cols-cyclisme.com – Grand Ballon from Moosch
  4. Wikipedia – Grand Ballon

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.