France · Vosges (Grand Est)

Ballon d'Alsace Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

The first official climb in Tour de France history: 5.6 miles (9 km) and 2,031 ft (619 m) of climbing from Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, at a very steady 6-8% through the forest.

  • 5.6 mi (9.0 km)
  • 2,031 ft (619 m)
  • 6.9% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5006.9%024mi3,842 ft (1,171 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSaint-Maurice-sur-Moselle (1,811 ft / 552 m)
Length5.6 mi (9.0 km)
Elevation gain2,031 ft (619 m)
Average grade6.9%
Max grade9.0%
Summit elevation3,842 ft (1,171 m)
RegionVosges (Grand Est) (France)
Mountain rangeVosges
FIETS index4.4 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Ballon d'Alsace

43 min 36 s

Average speed
7.7 mph
VAM
855 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 03 min583
2.518051 min 41 s721
3.021643 min 36 s855
3.525237 min 54 s983
4.028833 min 39 s1,107
5.036027 min 48 s1,341

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle (1,811 ft / 552 m) to the Ballon d’Alsace pass (3,842 ft / 1,171 m) it is 5.6 miles (9 km) at an average of 6.9% with 2,031 ft (619 m) of climbing. It is not a hard climb, but it is one of the most important in cycling history.

What the climb is like

It is one of the steadiest climbs you will find. You leave the Moselle valley, on the Lorraine side, with a first kilometer at 5-6%, and from there almost every kilometer is between 6.5 and 8%, through the forest and with wide bends. CyclingCols measures 4.2 miles (6.8 km) in a row at 7.1% in the middle section. The last stretch, by the Bar des Démineurs, eases to 5% and drops you at the pass, with the ski resort and, on clear days, views toward the Alps.

It is a good climb for long threshold intervals, or for a first taste of the mountains.

A note on the numbers

Cols-cyclisme gives 5.6 miles (9 km) and 2,031 ft (619 m) at 6.9% to 3,842 ft (1,171 m), the elevation Wikipedia gives for the pass; Climbfinder 9 km and 2,037 ft (621 m) to 3,848 ft (1,173 m); and CyclingCols 5.7 miles (9.1 km) and 2,044 ft (623 m) to 3,855 ft (1,175 m). The maximum grade ranges from 8 to 9%.

History

According to Wikipedia, the Ballon d’Alsace was the first official climb of the Tour de France, on July 11, 1905. René Pottier crossed it first and Hippolyte Aucouturier won the stage. A hundred years later, in 2005, the Tour crossed it again to mark the occasion. CyclingCols counts more than 25 appearances, with Eddy Merckx (1969), Bernard Thévenet (1972) and Giulio Ciccone (2023) among those first to the top.

When to go, water and traffic

There is a ski resort at the top, so there can be snow in winter. In summer traffic is moderate, with lots of tourists on weekends. There is water and there are cafés in Saint-Maurice and at the top. On the other side you descend toward Giromagny (Franche-Comté), close to La Planche des Belles Filles.

What gearing to use

A 34x25 or 34x28 is more than enough. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on 7%: about 80 rpm on a 34x28. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Ballon d'Alsace?

From Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 44 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 52 min at 2.5 W/kg and 34 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why is the Ballon d'Alsace famous?

Because it was the Tour de France's first official climb: on July 11, 1905, René Pottier crested it first. In 2005 the Tour crossed it again to celebrate the centenary.

Is the Ballon d'Alsace the same as the Grand Ballon?

No. The Ballon d'Alsace (4,091 ft / 1,247 m at the summit, 3,842 ft / 1,171 m at the pass) is in the southern Vosges; the Grand Ballon, which is higher, lies farther northeast, in Alsace.

Sources

  1. cols-cyclisme.com – Ballon d'Alsace from Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle
  2. climbfinder.com – Ballon d'Alsace from Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle
  3. cyclingcols.com – Col du Ballon d'Alsace
  4. Wikipedia – Ballon d'Alsace

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.