France · Haute-Saône (Bourgogne-Franche-Comté)

La Planche des Belles Filles: Profile and Your Time

The Vosges wall the Tour de France discovered in 2012: 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,650 ft (503 m) of climbing from Plancher-les-Mines, with kilometers at 10-12% and a final ramp of more than 20%.

  • 3.7 mi (5.9 km)
  • 1,650 ft (503 m)
  • 8.5% avg
  • 20% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,5008.5%0123mi3,396 ft (1,035 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPlancher-les-Mines (1,745 ft / 532 m)
Length3.7 mi (5.9 km)
Elevation gain1,650 ft (503 m)
Average grade8.5%
Max grade20.0%
Summit elevation3,396 ft (1,035 m)
RegionHaute-Saône (Bourgogne-Franche-Comté) (France)
Mountain rangeVosges
FIETS index4.3 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: La Planche des Belles Filles

34 min 09 s

Average speed
6.4 mph
VAM
881 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014450 min 31 s596
2.518040 min 40 s740
3.021634 min 09 s881
3.525229 min 31 s1,019
4.028826 min 04 s1,154
5.036021 min 18 s1,413

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Plancher-les-Mines (1,745 ft / 532 m) to the ski station at La Planche des Belles Filles (3,396 ft / 1,035 m) it’s 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at an average of 8.5%, with 1,650 ft (503 m) of climbing. It’s short, but it never lets you breathe: it’s one of the most explosive finishes in the modern Tour de France.

What the climb is like

  • Kilometers 0 to 1.5 (the first mile). You leave the village and the grade quickly rises from 7.5% to 11-14% through the forest. There’s no way to warm up.
  • Kilometers 1.5 to 2.5. The only long breather: a kilometer at 4-5.5%.
  • Kilometers 2.5 to 5. The most sustained section: kilometers at 10-12%, with no letup.
  • The finish. A brief false flat by the Haute Planche refuge and, to finish, a ramp of more than 20% up to the ski station, the best-known image of the climb.

A note on the numbers

Wikipedia gives 3.7 miles (5.9 km) and 1,650 ft (503 m), or 8.5%, to the classic finish at 3,396 ft (1,035 m), with a maximum of 14% on the road and a final stretch of 20-28%. Climbfinder measures 3.7 miles (6 km) and 1,680 ft (512 m), or 8.5%, to 3,425 ft (1,044 m). CyclingCols measures to the very top of the Super Planche: 4.3 miles (7 km) at 8.8% to 3,760 ft (1,146 m), with ramps of 20% or more.

History

La Planche debuted as a Tour de France finish in 2012 with a win for Chris Froome, and Bradley Wiggins took the yellow jersey that day. After that came wins for Vincenzo Nibali (2014), Fabio Aru (2017) and Dylan Teuns (2019). In 2020, Tadej Pogačar won the 22.4-mile (36 km) time trial that finished here and snatched the Tour from Primož Roglič one day before the end. He won here again in 2022. That year it was also the final finish of the first Tour de France Femmes, won by Annemiek van Vleuten.

When to go, water and traffic

The road climbs to a small ski area and is open almost all year, except after snowfall. Traffic is light. Drink in Plancher-les-Mines; there’s a bar-restaurant at the top. If you want more, the area also has the Ballon d’Alsace and the Grand Ballon.

What gearing to use

This is where it matters: bring a 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12% (57 rpm with a 34x32) and under 3.1 mph (5 km/h) on the 20% ramp. Run your numbers in the gear calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Planche des Belles Filles?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 34 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 41 min at 2.5 W/kg and 26 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the Super Planche des Belles Filles?

An extension of the climb above the ski station, with an unpaved final section, up to about 3,740 ft (1,140 m). The Tour de France used it in 2019 and 2022, and the Tour de France Femmes in 2022. This page measures the classic climb, to the ski station.

Who has won at La Planche des Belles Filles?

Chris Froome (2012), Vincenzo Nibali (2014), Fabio Aru (2017), Dylan Teuns (2019) and Tadej Pogačar (2020, in the time trial that won him the Tour, and 2022).

Sources

  1. Wikipedia – La Planche des Belles Filles
  2. climbfinder.com – La Planche des Belles Filles
  3. cyclingcols.com – La Planche des Belles Filles

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.