Spain · Basque Country (Bizkaia and Álava)

Puerto de Orduña Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

One of northern Spain's most classic climbs: 5.5 miles (8.8 km) and 2,021 ft (616 m) of climbing from Orduña on the N-625, with a rock wall and fifteen hairpins before you reach the plateau.

  • 5.5 mi (8.8 km)
  • 2,021 ft (616 m)
  • 7.0% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5007.0%024mi2,953 ft (900 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartOrduña (932 ft / 284 m)
Length5.5 mi (8.8 km)
Elevation gain2,021 ft (616 m)
Average grade7.0%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation2,953 ft (900 m)
RegionBasque Country (Bizkaia and Álava) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra Salvada
FIETS index4.3 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de Orduña

43 min 12 s

Average speed
7.6 mph
VAM
856 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 03 min584
2.518051 min 12 s722
3.021643 min 12 s856
3.525237 min 32 s985
4.028833 min 20 s1,109
5.036027 min 32 s1,343

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Orduña (932 ft / 284 m) to the top of the pass (2,953 ft / 900 m) it is 5.5 miles (8.8 km) at an average of 7%: 2,021 ft (616 m) of climbing on the N-625, the road that climbs from Bizkaia to the plateau of Burgos. Climbfinder gives 8.8 km and 616 m, with the worst 100 m (330 ft) at 12.2% and fifteen hairpins. Altimetrias.net (8 km, 606 m) and CyclingCols (9.5 km, 626 m) start at other points, but the elevation gain matches.

What the climb is like

You leave Orduña, the only town in Bizkaia with the title of city, and almost the whole climb is already in Álava. The road is wide, well paved and well signed. The first few kilometers have shade; the grade is steady, around 7%. In the final part, the road clambers up the rock wall of the Sierra Salvada in a staircase of hairpins with the odd treacherous pitch above 12%. The wind usually blows hard there, and that is what you feel most. At the top you go from the green valleys of the north to the plateau.

Throughout the climb the view is dominated by the Sierra Salvada, with Txarlazo peak, and the sanctuary of the Virgen de la Antigua.

Its history

Orduña is one of the Vuelta a España’s classic climbs: CyclingCols counts 14 appearances, the latest in 2020. Altimetrias.net recalls that Eddy Merckx suffered here trying to hold Luis Ocaña’s wheel.

When to go, water and traffic

All year except when there is snow, which can fall at the top in winter. Traffic is light on weekdays; on weekends cars bring hikers up. There is a fountain at the first hairpin, at the turnoff to Tertanga, with no guarantee it is safe to drink: better to fill up in Orduña.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on average: with a 34x28 that is about 80 rpm. If there is a headwind near the top, you will be glad of a 34x30. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Keep something for the rock section: with the wind, the last hairpins cost more than the profile suggests.
  2. Bring a wind jacket: up on the plateau the temperature drops and the descent gets cold.
  3. Combine it with Urkiola for a good day in Bizkaia and Álava.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Puerto de Orduña?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 43 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 51 min at 2.5 W/kg and 33 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why are there different numbers for Orduña?

Because of the starting point. Climbfinder gives 5.5 miles (8.8 km) and 2,021 ft (616 m); altimetrias.net 5 miles (8 km) and 1,988 ft (606 m) at 7.6%; CyclingCols 5.9 miles (9.5 km) and 2,054 ft (626 m) at 6.6%. The elevation gain barely changes: about 2,000-2,050 ft (610-625 m).

What gearing do you need for Puerto de Orduña?

A 34x28 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg you climb at about 7.5 mph (12 km/h) on average, which on that gear is about 80 rpm.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Alto de Orduña from Orduña
  2. altimetrias.net – Orduña from Orduña
  3. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de Orduña

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.