Spain · Basque Country (Bizkaia)

Urkiola from Mañaria: Climb Profile and Your Time

Under 4 miles (6 km) but nearly 9% on average: 1,713 ft (522 m) of climbing from Mañaria to the pass, below Mount Anboto, with the Txakurzulo straight at 14%.

  • 3.7 mi (5.9 km)
  • 1,713 ft (522 m)
  • 8.8% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

5001,0001,5002,0002,5008.8%0123mi2,339 ft (713 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartMañaria (627 ft / 191 m)
Length3.7 mi (5.9 km)
Elevation gain1,713 ft (522 m)
Average grade8.8%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation2,339 ft (713 m)
RegionBasque Country (Bizkaia) (Spain)
Mountain rangeUrkiola Massif
FIETS index4.6 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de Urkiola

35 min 14 s

Average speed
6.2 mph
VAM
884 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014452 min 09 s597
2.518041 min 59 s742
3.021635 min 14 s884
3.525230 min 27 s1,023
4.028826 min 53 s1,159
5.036021 min 56 s1,420

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Mañaria, at 627 ft (191 m), to the Puerto de Urkiola at 2,339 ft (713 m), it’s 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at an average 8.8%: 1,713 ft (522 m) of climbing on the BI-623, the road from Durango to Vitoria. Climbfinder gives 5.9 km and 522 m, with the worst 100 m at 14.2%. Altimetrias.net measures 6 km and 554 m at 9.2% because it finishes higher, at the sanctuary (754 m, or 2,474 ft); the grade is the same.

What the climb is like

After the long straight out of Mañaria come the first hairpins, with ramps over 10% on the inside. A double zigzag ends on the Kalero ramp, the hardest of the first half. The middle kilometer is the most irregular and the only one with a short rest, about 165 ft (50 m), next to two fountains. The final part is the hardest: the Txakurzulo straight, which hits 14% at its end, followed by a mile (1.5 km) with no letup to the top. The whole time, the walls of Mugarra, Untzillaitz and Anboto rise on your left.

History

Urkiola is a legendary climb of Basque racing, both for its ramps and for everything that has happened on them. The Vuelta a España has climbed it many times: CyclingCols counts 18 crossings, with Luis Ocaña (1974), Agustín Tamames (1975) and Carlos Barredo (2011) among the first riders over the top.

When to go, water and traffic

Year-round except with snow, which can fall at the top in winter. There’s plenty of shade, but also traffic: it’s one of the busiest routes from Durango toward Vitoria, so ride with lights. There’s a fountain in Mañaria at the start, two halfway up and more near the sanctuary.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 6.2 mph (10 km/h): on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 70 rpm. For Txakurzulo, a 34x32 is not overkill. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save something for the end: the hardest part is Txakurzulo and what comes after.
  2. Drink at the fountains in the middle kilometer, at the only breather.
  3. If you’re coming from Durango, treat the first miles as a warm-up: the climb starts in Mañaria.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Urkiola?

From Mañaria, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 35 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 42 min at 2.5 W/kg and 27 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where does the Urkiola climb start?

The hard climb starts in Mañaria: 3.7 miles (5.9 km) at 8.8% according to Climbfinder. If you start from Durango, add almost 2.5 easy miles (4 km); CyclingCols gives 6 miles (9.7 km) at 6%. If you continue to the sanctuary, add about 130 ft (40 m) of climbing.

What is Txakurzulo on Urkiola?

The long final straight of the climb, the most feared part. At its end it reaches 14%, the steepest grade on the climb.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Puerto de Urkiola from Mañaria
  2. altimetrias.net – Urkiola from Mañaria
  3. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de Urkiola

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.