Spain · Castile and León (León)

La Camperona: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

6.1 miles (9.8 km) and 2,126 ft (648 m) of climbing from Sabero, but almost all of it in the last 1.9 miles (3 km): from Sotillos the road climbs 1,299 ft (396 m) at an average of 13.2%, with 19% ramps.

  • 6.1 mi (9.8 km)
  • 2,126 ft (648 m)
  • 6.6% avg
  • 19% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,0003.7%13.2%0246mi5,240 ft (1,597 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

Segment profile (average grade of each block). Colors show the grade.

Climb stats

StartSabero (bridge over the Esla) (3,114 ft / 949 m)
Length6.1 mi (9.8 km)
Elevation gain2,126 ft (648 m)
Average grade6.6%
Max grade19.2%
Summit elevation5,240 ft (1,597 m)
RegionCastile and León (León) (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains (Riaño)
FIETS index4.9 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: La Camperona

46 min 58 s

Average speed
7.8 mph
VAM
827 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 07 min572
2.518055 min 19 s702
3.021646 min 58 s827
3.525241 min 02 s947
4.028836 min 36 s1,061
5.036030 min 26 s1,277

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the bridge over the Esla at the entrance to Sabero (3,114 ft / 949 m) to La Camperona (5,240 ft / 1,597 m) it’s 6.1 miles (9.8 km) at an average of 6.6%: 2,126 ft (648 m) of climbing. But that average is misleading: the first 4.2 miles (6.8 km) barely climb, and the last 1.9 miles (3 km), from Sotillos de Sabero, are at 13.2%.

The figures come from two sources that agree. Altimetrias.net measures the full climb at 6.1 miles (9.8 km) and 2,126 ft (648 m) (CyclingCols, from the N-625 junction, gives 6.3 miles / 10.2 km and 2,142 ft / 653 m). The final section is measured the same by CyclingCols (1.9 miles / 3 km, 1,299 ft / 396 m, 13.2%, 19.2% max) and Climbfinder (1.9 miles / 3 km, 1,312 ft / 400 m, 13.3%). The first block of the profile is the difference between the two.

What the climb is like

  • Sabero to Sotillos (4.2 miles / 6.8 km, about 3.7%). A good road up the valley, through the mining villages. You can ride through the villages, as the Vuelta does, or take the CL-626 bypass: the difference is minimal.
  • Sotillos to the top (1.9 miles / 3 km, 13.2%). At the Sotillos junction the road narrows to an unsigned track, repaved for the Vuelta, with five hairpins and 19% ramps. There’s no room to zigzag and you can hardly drink without stopping.

History

The Vuelta a España has finished here several times. According to CyclingCols, the winners were Ryder Hesjedal (2014), Sergey Lagutin (2016) and Óscar Rodríguez (2018). Sabero is a valley that lived off coal mining.

When to go, water and traffic

May to October. There’s no shade on the final section, so avoid the heat of the day in summer. There’s a fountain 330 ft (100 m) from the start, next to a picnic area, and two more in Sotillos (one by the church and another at the junction). There’s little traffic up to Sotillos, and almost none after that.

What gearing to use

On the final section, at 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h): with a 34x34 that’s about 55 rpm, and 52 with a 34x32. If you’re below 3 W/kg, consider a small gravel or MTB chainring. Compare combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Arrive at Sotillos fresh and with full bottles: what matters is the last 1.9 miles (3 km).
  2. If you have to put a foot down, do it on a hairpin: on the straights it’s very hard to get going again.
  3. Descend slowly: the track is narrow and the grade very steep.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Camperona?

From Sabero, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 47 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 55 min at 2.5 W/kg and 37 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

How long is the steep part of La Camperona?

About 1.9 miles (3 km) from the Sotillos de Sabero junction: 1,299 ft (396 m) of climbing at 13.2% according to CyclingCols (Climbfinder gives 1,312 ft / 400 m and 13.3%), with 19% ramps.

What gearing do you need for La Camperona?

A 34x32 at minimum, and a 34x34 is better. At 3 W/kg you'll ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h) on the final section; with a 34x34 that's about 55 rpm.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Camperona via Sabero
  2. cyclingcols.com – La Camperona
  3. climbfinder.com – La Camperona from Sotillos de Sabero

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.