Spain · Valencia region (Alicante)

Xorret de Catí: Climb Profile and Your Time

Two and a half relentless miles in the Castalla hills: 1,457 ft (444 m) of climbing at 11.5%, with a central 1.2 miles (2 km) near 15% and ramps of 22%.

  • 2.4 mi (3.9 km)
  • 1,457 ft (444 m)
  • 11.5% avg
  • 22% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0002,5003,0003,50011.5%012mi3,599 ft (1,097 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCastalla (CV-817) (2,142 ft / 653 m)
Length2.4 mi (3.9 km)
Elevation gain1,457 ft (444 m)
Average grade11.5%
Max grade22.0%
Summit elevation3,599 ft (1,097 m)
RegionValencia region (Alicante) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra del Maigmó
FIETS index5.2 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Xorret de Catí

29 min 14 s

Average speed
4.9 mph
VAM
909 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014443 min 35 s610
2.518034 min 58 s760
3.021629 min 14 s909
3.525225 min 09 s1,056
4.028822 min 06 s1,202
5.036017 min 52 s1,487

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Xorret de Catí from Castalla is 2.4 miles (3.85 km) at an average 11.5%: 1,457 ft (444 m) of climbing, from 2,142 ft (653 m) to 3,599 ft (1,097 m). It’s short, but the grade barely drops below 10% and it has 22% ramps. The sources agree very well: altimetrias.net and Climbfinder both give exactly 444 m, and the Vuelta billed it in 2023 at 3.9 km at 11.4%.

What the climb is like

The CV-817 leaves the Castalla road about 2.5 miles (4 km) from town. The first long kilometer is the most manageable; then come about 1.2 miles (2 km) averaging close to 15%, with a third of a mile (half a kilometer) above 17% and ramps of 22%. The road is about 16 ft (5 m) wide, with no painted lines and good pavement, and has almost no shade. On the far side is the provincial government’s lodge, with a monument listing the Vuelta winners.

We don’t publish a segment-by-segment profile because the sources don’t split it the same way.

Vuelta history

The Vuelta a España first finished here in 1998 (José María Jiménez won) and has been back six more times: Eladio Jiménez (2000 and 2004), Gustavo César Veloso (2009), David Moncoutié (2010), Julian Alaphilippe (2017, from the breakaway, on a day Froome attacked on the climb) and Primož Roglič (2023, in a sprint against Evenepoel and Ayuso, the day Sepp Kuss took the red jersey).

In the race the finish isn’t at the top: after the climb there are about 2 miles (3 km) of fast descent to Xorret de Catí.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s at about 3,300 ft (1,000 m), but in a Mediterranean climate: you can ride it almost year-round, ideally avoiding the hot hours in summer because there’s no shade. There’s almost no traffic. Bring your water from Castalla. The other side, from Petrer, is much gentler: 8.2-8.3 miles (13.2-13.4 km) at 5%.

What gearing to use

With ramps like these, a 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll be doing about 3.7 mph (6 km/h) on 15%, and on a 34x34 you’ll pedal around 49 rpm; on 20%, 37 rpm. If you’re under 3 W/kg, consider a 32x36. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t attack the first kilometer: the hard part comes after.
  2. On the 20% ramps, it’s better to stay seated at a low cadence than to stand and blow up.
  3. Go early in summer: the pavement gets very hot and there isn’t a single tree.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Xorret de Catí?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 29 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 35 min at 2.5 W/kg and 22 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the steepest grade on Xorret de Catí?

22% according to altimetrias.net and Wikipedia. Climbfinder gives 19.3% over its steepest 100 m.

Who has won at Xorret de Catí?

José María Jiménez (1998), Eladio Jiménez (2000 and 2004), Gustavo César Veloso (2009), David Moncoutié (2010), Julian Alaphilippe (2017) and Primož Roglič (2023).

Where is the Vuelta finish at Xorret de Catí?

Not at the top: after the climb there are about 2 miles (3 km) of fast descent to the finish, by the Xorret de Catí lodge.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Xorret de Catí from Castalla
  2. climbfinder.com – Xorret de Catí from Castalla
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Xorret de Catí
  4. La Vuelta – 2023 stage 8
  5. La Vuelta – 2017 stage 8

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.