Spain · Andalusia (Cádiz)

Puerto de las Palomas from Zahara: Climb Profile and Your Time

One of the most beautiful climbs in Andalusia: 7.8 miles (12.5 km) and 2,674 ft (815 m) of climbing from Zahara de la Sierra, with thirteen hairpins above the reservoir and the Sierra de Grazalema.

  • 7.8 mi (12.5 km)
  • 2,674 ft (815 m)
  • 6.5% avg
  • 13% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5006.5%0246mi3,894 ft (1,187 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartZahara de la Sierra (1,220 ft / 372 m)
Length7.8 mi (12.5 km)
Elevation gain2,674 ft (815 m)
Average grade6.5%
Max grade12.5%
Summit elevation3,894 ft (1,187 m)
RegionAndalusia (Cádiz) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Grazalema
FIETS index5.5 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de las Palomas

57 min 43 s

Average speed
8.1 mph
VAM
845 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 24 min578
2.51801 h 08 min714
3.021657 min 43 s845
3.525250 min 15 s970
4.028844 min 43 s1,090
5.036037 min 05 s1,315

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Zahara de la Sierra to the top of Puerto de las Palomas at 3,894 ft (1,187 m), it’s 7.8 miles (12.5 km) at an average 6.5%: 2,674 ft (815 m) of climbing on the CA-531. All three sources agree: 12.5 km and 815 m (altimetrias.net), 12.4 km and 814 m (Climbfinder), and 12.5 km and 813 m (CyclingCols). The steepest pitch is between 11% and 12.5%, depending on who measures it.

What the climb is like

You reach it from the A-382 via the Algodonales exit and continue to Zahara, the white village perched above the reservoir. From Zahara the road gets very narrow, has no shoulder and is closed to buses and large vehicles, which keeps traffic down. The grade is fairly steady, between 6% and 8%, with thirteen hairpins (per Climbfinder) stacked like a staircase up the slope. The pavement is a bit rough but in good shape. Wildfires took out almost all the shade, so you’re in full sun. Near the pass are the pinsapo forests, a fir that grows only in the mountains of Cádiz and Málaga.

History

The Vuelta a España has climbed Las Palomas several times. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top were Eduardo Chozas (1986), Jesper Worre (1990) and Gilberto Simoni (2002).

When to go, water and traffic

Spring and fall. Summer is very hot with no shade; in winter it can snow near the top, since the Sierra de Grazalema is one of the rainiest places in Spain. There’s a fountain at km 7 (mile 4.3) that isn’t always running. Fill up in Zahara.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 8 mph (13 km/h): with a 34x28 you’ll spin around 85 rpm. For the 11-12% ramps, a 34x30 gives you some margin. Compare combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start early in the warm months: the slope faces the sun and there are no trees.
  2. Watch the hairpins: the road is narrow and cars tend to drive up the middle.
  3. From the pass you can drop to Grazalema, a few miles away, and eat in town before heading back.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Puerto de las Palomas?

From Zahara, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 08 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of Las Palomas is harder?

The north side from Zahara de la Sierra: 7.8 miles (12.5 km) at 6.5%. From Grazalema the climb to the pass is short (about 2 miles, or 3.3 km, at 6.5% according to Climbfinder), because the town already sits high.

Is there water on the climb?

There is a fountain on the right at km 7 (mile 4.3), about 100 ft (30 m) off the road, but it isn't always running. Fill up in Zahara.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Las Palomas from Zahara de la Sierra
  2. climbfinder.com – Puerto de las Palomas from Zahara de la Sierra
  3. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de las Palomas

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.