Spain · Cantabria

Los Machucos from La Pedrosa: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

3.2 miles (5.2 km) and 1,831 ft (558 m) of climbing at an average of 10.8% on a narrow road through the Pas valleys. The Vuelta finished at Los Machucos in 2017 and 2019.

  • 3.2 mi (5.2 km)
  • 1,831 ft (558 m)
  • 10.8% avg
  • 18% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,00010.8%0123mi3,009 ft (917 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLos Barrios (La Pedrosa, Miera valley) (1,178 ft / 359 m)
Length3.2 mi (5.2 km)
Elevation gain1,831 ft (558 m)
Average grade10.8%
Max grade17.5%
Summit elevation3,009 ft (917 m)
RegionCantabria (Spain)
Mountain rangeMontes de Pas
FIETS index6.0 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Los Machucos (Collado de la Espina)

37 min 18 s

Average speed
5.2 mph
VAM
904 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014455 min 31 s607
2.518044 min 34 s756
3.021637 min 18 s904
3.525232 min 07 s1,049
4.028828 min 15 s1,193
5.036022 min 53 s1,473

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the bridge over the Miera river at Los Barrios, by La Pedrosa (1,178 ft / 359 m), to the Collado de la Espina at Los Machucos (3,009 ft / 917 m) it’s 3.2 miles (5.2 km) at an average of 10.8%: 1,831 ft (558 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 3.2 miles (5.15 km) and 1,831 ft (558 m), and Climbfinder 3.2 miles (5.2 km) and 1,834 ft (559 m), with the worst 330 ft (100 m) at 17.5% and nine hairpins.

What the climb is like

The turnoff is on the CA-260, between Liérganes and San Roque de Riomiera, at km marker 15.8: a junction with hardly any signs. About 660 ft (200 m) later is the bridge that marks the start. The first few yards are grooved concrete and then it’s all asphalt, although the surface is rough in the second kilometer. The grade is high from the start and barely drops below 10% anywhere, with ramps above 15%. The road is narrow, unsigned, and serves Calseca, an isolated hamlet in the Pas valleys. The first two kilometers have shade; after that there are no trees.

History

The Vuelta a España came to Los Machucos in 2017 and 2019. In 2019 Tadej Pogačar won, still in his first grand tour. On the other side, from Bustablado, Wikipedia mentions ramps of up to 28% over a few yards.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring to fall. It’s an area of frequent rain and fog, and on wet pavement the ramps are treacherous. There’s almost no traffic, just the odd farmer, and livestock roam free. There’s only one fountain, halfway through the second kilometer, next to a house in Calseca.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 5.2 mph (8.4 km/h): with a 34x32 that’s about 63 rpm, and much less on the 15% ramps. If you’re below 3 W/kg, fit a 34x34 or lower. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ignore the average: almost the whole climb is above 10%.
  2. Watch out for livestock and cow pats on the road, especially on the descent.
  3. For a full day, pair it with Peña Cabarga, less than an hour away by car.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Los Machucos?

From La Pedrosa, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 37 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 44 min at 2.5 W/kg and 28 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of Los Machucos should you ride?

There are two paved sides. The La Pedrosa side (Miera valley) is 3.2 miles (5.2 km) at 10.8%. The Bustablado side is longer, about 5.4-5.5 miles (8.7-8.9 km), but the sources don't agree on its elevation gain (2,257 or 2,461 ft / 688 or 750 m).

Who has won at Los Machucos?

The Vuelta finished here in 2017 and 2019. In 2019 Tadej Pogačar won, in his first Vuelta.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Collao Espina (Los Machucos) via La Pedrosa
  2. climbfinder.com – Collado de la Espina from La Pedrosa
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Los Machucos

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.