Spain · Madrid region

Bola del Mundo Climb: Profile and How Long It Takes You

Two miles (3.2 km) of service road from Puerto de Navacerrada to the antennas on the Bola del Mundo: 1,316 ft (401 m) of climbing at 12.5% with 23% ramps.

  • 2.0 mi (3.2 km)
  • 1,316 ft (401 m)
  • 12.5% avg
  • 23% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

6,0006,5007,0007,50012.5%01mi7,408 ft (2,258 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPuerto de Navacerrada (6,096 ft / 1,858 m)
Length2.0 mi (3.2 km)
Elevation gain1,316 ft (401 m)
Average grade12.5%
Max grade23.0%
Summit elevation7,408 ft (2,258 m)
RegionMadrid region (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Guadarrama
FIETS index6.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Bola del Mundo

26 min 13 s

Average speed
4.6 mph
VAM
916 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014439 min 09 s613
2.518031 min 23 s765
3.021626 min 13 s916
3.525222 min 32 s1,065
4.028819 min 46 s1,214
5.036015 min 56 s1,507

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Puerto de Navacerrada (6,096 ft / 1,858 m) to the Bola del Mundo (7,408 ft / 2,258 m) it is 2 miles (3.2 km) at an average of 12.5% with 1,316 ft (401 m) of climbing. It is short, but it is one of the steepest climbs in Spain: the last kilometer has ramps of up to 23%.

What the climb is like

It is not a road but a service track to the antennas at the top, narrow and with concrete sections. It leaves the parking lot at the pass and gives no respite: the average is already 12%, and the hardest part is packed into the last kilometer. The top is a dead end next to the antennas, at 7,408 ft (2,258 m), with views over the whole range.

We measure it from Puerto de Navacerrada because that is the version almost every database uses. In races it is climbed straight after Navacerrada: at the 2025 Vuelta, the full final climb up the south side was 7.6 miles (12.3 km) at 8.6%, and from Collado Villalba it is 13.4 miles (21.6 km) at 6.3%.

We do not publish a segment profile: Wikipedia, CyclingStage and Climbfinder agree on the average (12.1-12.5%) and the maximum, but not on how it is distributed.

Its history in the Vuelta a España

It debuted in 2010: Ezequiel Mosquera crossed the line first and Vincenzo Nibali defended the lead, although Mosquera’s result in that Vuelta was later stripped after a positive test. In 2012 Denis Menchov won, and Alberto Contador defended the red jersey against Joaquim Rodríguez. In 2025, on the penultimate stage, Jonas Vingegaard attacked in the last kilometer and finished 11 seconds ahead of Sepp Kuss: that sealed the Vuelta.

The name comes from a Spanish TV show, after the antennas at the top.

When to go, water and traffic

The track is above 5,900 ft (1,800 m), so from late fall to spring there is usually snow or ice. Go from June to October and check the forecast: it is much colder and windier at the top than in Madrid. There is no water on the climb; fill your bottles at Puerto de Navacerrada. No cars use it, but there are hikers.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on 12% and under 3.1 mph (5 km/h) on 20%. On a 34x34 you would be pedaling at about 37 rpm on the 20% ramps: just enough to avoid standing the whole time. With less power, a 32x36 or lower. Do the math with your drivetrain in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Climb it on fresh legs or straight after Navacerrada, but know that the hard part comes at the end.
  2. On wet concrete the rear wheel slips: stay seated on the steep ramps.
  3. Descend slowly: the track is narrow and there are people walking.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Bola del Mundo from Navacerrada?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 26 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 31 min at 2.5 W/kg and 20 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you drive up the Bola del Mundo?

It is not open to general traffic: it is a narrow service road leading to the TV antennas at the top.

How many times has the Vuelta a España finished on the Bola del Mundo?

Three: in 2010, 2012 and 2025. In 2025 Jonas Vingegaard won and sealed the overall title there.

What gearing do I need for the Bola del Mundo?

At least a 34x34. The 20-23% ramps are in the last kilometer and, at 3 W/kg, you ride under 3.1 mph (5 km/h) on 20%.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Bola del Mundo from Puerto de Navacerrada
  2. cyclingstage.com – Vuelta 2025, stage 20 (route)
  3. cyclingstage.com – Vuelta 2025, stage 20 (results)
  4. watts2win – Bola del Mundo segment
  5. altimetrias.net – Climbs in Madrid

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.