Spain · Madrid

Puerto de Navacerrada: Climb Profile and Your Time

The classic climb in the mountains outside Madrid: 11.4 miles (18.4 km) and 3,179 ft (969 m) of climbing from Collado Villalba, with a steady 5% grade and the odd 10% kick.

  • 11.4 mi (18.4 km)
  • 3,179 ft (969 m)
  • 5.3% avg
  • 11% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0005.3%0510mi6,096 ft (1,858 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCollado Villalba (2,920 ft / 890 m)
Length11.4 mi (18.4 km)
Elevation gain3,179 ft (969 m)
Average grade5.3%
Max grade10.7%
Summit elevation6,096 ft (1,858 m)
RegionMadrid (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Guadarrama
FIETS index6.0 · challenging

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de Navacerrada

1 h 12 min

Average speed
9.5 mph
VAM
810 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 44 min562
2.51801 h 24 min689
3.02161 h 12 min810
3.52521 h 03 min924
4.028856 min 45 s1,031
5.036047 min 37 s1,229

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Collado Villalba to the pass it’s 11.4 miles (18.4 km) at an average 5.3%, from 2,920 ft (890 m) to 6,096 ft (1,858 m). It’s a long, fairly steady climb with no big walls: the steepest pitch is around 10.7%. The three databases we checked agree almost to the meter (18.3-18.5 km and 967-971 m of gain).

What the climb is like

You ride up the M-601 and through the town of Navacerrada. The first 6 miles (10 km), until past the town, are the least pleasant: a narrow road, guardrails tight against the pavement and heavy weekend traffic. After that the road enters the pine forest, gets much prettier, and the grade holds between 5% and 8% all the way to the pass. At the top, at 6,096 ft (1,858 m), the track to Bola del Mundo begins for anyone who wants to finish with 1.9 miles (3 km) at 12%.

We don’t publish a segment-by-segment profile because we couldn’t find two sources that split the climb the same way.

Other sides

  • Cerceda: 9.3 to 11 miles (15 to 17.7 km), depending on where you start.
  • Guadarrama: 10.7 miles (17.2 km).
  • La Granja de San Ildefonso (Segovia): 10.4 miles (16.8 km) at 4.2%.
  • Rascafría, via the Puerto de Cotos: 14.3 miles (23 km) at 3.1%.

Vuelta history

Navacerrada is one of the most-used climbs in the Vuelta a España: about 47 times since 1941, according to CyclingCols. Julián Berrendero and Federico Martín Bahamontes both led over the top here. In 2022 it hosted the finish of the penultimate stage, won by Richard Carapaz, who sealed the mountains jersey. In 2025 the race crossed it twice, by two different sides, before finishing on Bola del Mundo.

When to go, water and traffic

The pass sits at nearly 6,200 ft (1,900 m) and has a ski area: there’s usually snow in winter, so the good season runs from spring to fall. Start early, especially on weekends, to avoid traffic on the M-601. The towns on the way up (Collado Villalba, Navacerrada) have fountains and cafés; at the pass there are ski-area facilities.

What gearing to use

This is a climb for holding a rhythm: anyone in decent shape can get up it on a 34x28. At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 8.7 mph (14 km/h) on 6% and 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8%; on a 34x28 that’s 90 and 71 rpm. If you plan to continue to Bola del Mundo, fit a 34x34. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the first 6 miles (10 km) single file with a rear light: it’s the busiest stretch.
  2. Combine it with Cotos and La Morcuera for a classic Guadarrama loop.
  3. Bring layers for the descent: the pass can be 18 °F (10 °C) colder than Madrid.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Navacerrada from Collado Villalba?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 12 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 57 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of Navacerrada?

The Madrid side (Collado Villalba or Cerceda) has the most climbing; from La Granja (Segovia) it's 10.4 miles (16.8 km) at 4.2%. From Rascafría, via Cotos, it's 14.3 miles (23 km) at 3.1%.

How many times has the Vuelta climbed Navacerrada?

About 47 times since 1941, according to CyclingCols. In 2022 it hosted a stage finish, won by Richard Carapaz.

Is there a lot of traffic on Navacerrada?

Yes, especially on weekends on the first 6 miles (10 km) from Collado Villalba, which are narrow with guardrails right against the road.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de Navacerrada
  2. climbfinder.com – Navacerrada from Collado Villalba
  3. altimetrias.net – Climbs in Madrid
  4. cyclingstage.com – Vuelta 2025, stage 20

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.