Spain · Catalonia (Lleida)

Port del Cantó from Sort: Profile and Your Time

11.9 miles (19.2 km) and 3,402 ft (1,037 m) of climbing from Sort on the N-260, at a steady 5-7% up to the 5,646 ft (1,721 m) pass.

  • 11.9 mi (19.2 km)
  • 3,402 ft (1,037 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 9% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0005.4%0510mi5,646 ft (1,721 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartSort (2,244 ft / 684 m)
Length11.9 mi (19.2 km)
Elevation gain3,402 ft (1,037 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade8.7%
Summit elevation5,646 ft (1,721 m)
RegionCatalonia (Lleida) (Spain)
Mountain rangeCentral Pyrenees (Pre-Pyrenees)
FIETS index6.3 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Port del Cantó

1 h 16 min

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
812 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 50 min563
2.51801 h 30 min691
3.02161 h 16 min812
3.52521 h 07 min927
4.02881 h 00 min1,036
5.036050 min 22 s1,235

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Sort (2,244 ft / 684 m) to the Port del Cantó (5,646 ft / 1,721 m) it’s 11.9 miles (19.2 km) at an average of 5.4%: 3,402 ft (1,037 m) of climbing on the N-260, the road linking the Pallars Sobirà with the Alt Urgell. Altimetrias.net gives 11.9 miles (19.2 km) and 3,402 ft (1,037 m); Climbfinder, 12 miles (19.3 km) and 3,481 ft (1,061 m); and CyclingCols, 12 miles (19.3 km) and 3,465 ft (1,056 m). The steepest pitch is around 8-9%.

What the climb is like

You start in Sort, by the post office, following the signs for Adrall. It’s a long, very steady climb: the grade sits between 5% and 7% almost the whole way, with no obvious rest stretches but no ramps that break your rhythm either. Climbfinder counts ten hairpins. The road is wide and well marked, although in 2025 the pavement was quite cracked. Even though the area is wooded, there’s almost no shade. From the top you can see the mountains of the Pallars and the Alt Urgell.

History

The Cantó is a regular in the Volta a Catalunya, and the Vuelta a España and the Tour de France have climbed it too. According to CyclingCols, riders first over the top include Jurgen Van Goolen (2007 Vuelta), Nicolas Edet (2013 Vuelta), Thomas De Gendt (2016 Tour) and Juan Ayuso (2025 Vuelta).

Sort, on the banks of the Noguera Pallaresa, is famous for its lottery shop, although the town’s name has nothing to do with luck (sort in Catalan).

When to go, water and traffic

May to October. In winter it can snow near the top. There are fountains in Sort (not at the start itself), the Font de la Matraca at kilometer 1.1 (mile 0.7), in a picnic area, and another inside the village of Vilamur. Traffic is light for a national highway.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 9.3 mph (15 km/h): with a 34x25 that’s about 88 rpm. A 34x28 is more than enough for the whole climb. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. It’s a climb for steady pacing: find a power you can hold for more than an hour and stick to it.
  2. Fill up at the Font de la Matraca: after that there’s no water by the road.
  3. Pair it with the Bonaigua or Port Ainé, both a short distance from Sort.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Port del Cantó from Sort?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 16 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 30 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 00 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of the Cantó is harder?

The Adrall side, from the Alt Urgell, is longer: about 15.5 miles (25 km) and 3,560-3,740 ft (1,085-1,140 m) of climbing depending on the source. The Sort side is shorter and a little steeper on average.

Is there a lot of traffic?

It's a national highway, but traffic is lighter than you'd expect. Ride with lights anyway.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Port del Cantó from Sort
  2. climbfinder.com – Puerto de Cantó from Sort
  3. cyclingcols.com – Port del Cantó

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.