Spain · Catalonia (Lleida)

Port Ainé from Rialp: Profile and Your Time

11.6 miles (18.7 km) and 4,062 ft (1,238 m) of climbing from the C-13 near Rialp to the Port Ainé ski resort, at almost 6,500 ft (2,000 m), on a mountain road through pine forest.

  • 11.6 mi (18.7 km)
  • 4,062 ft (1,238 m)
  • 6.6% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0006.6%0510mi6,490 ft (1,978 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartRialp (C-13 junction) (2,428 ft / 740 m)
Length11.6 mi (18.7 km)
Elevation gain4,062 ft (1,238 m)
Average grade6.6%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation6,490 ft (1,978 m)
RegionCatalonia (Lleida) (Spain)
Mountain rangeCentral Pyrenees (Pallars Sobirà)
FIETS index9.2 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Port Ainé

1 h 27 min

Average speed
8.0 mph
VAM
850 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 07 min581
2.51801 h 43 min717
3.02161 h 27 min850
3.52521 h 15 min977
4.02881 h 07 min1,100
5.036055 min 42 s1,329

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the C-13 junction near Rialp (2,428 ft / 740 m) to the Port Ainé ski resort (6,490 ft / 1,978 m) it’s 11.6 miles (18.7 km) at an average of 6.6%: 4,062 ft (1,238 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 18.66 km and 4,062 ft (1,238 m); Climbfinder, 11.5 miles (18.5 km) and 4,075 ft (1,242 m), with the worst 100 m at 12% and fifteen hairpins.

What the climb is like

The turnoff is at kilometer 100 of the C-13, just past Rialp heading toward Llavorsí, on the right. From there the road climbs the hillside without a break, first with views over the Noguera Pallaresa valley and then deep in a pine forest that gives little shade. The grade is fairly constant, mostly between 6% and 8%, with a few 10-12% ramps and fifteen hairpins. The pavement was decent, though somewhat cracked by frost. The last few miles leave the forest and arrive at the resort, below the Pic de l’Orri (8,005 ft / 2,440 m).

It’s a long climb to ride at a steady pace: close to an hour and a half for an average recreational rider, with the last few miles above 5,577 ft (1,700 m), where you start to feel the altitude a little.

Where you are

Port Ainé is a ski resort opened in 1986, in the municipality of Rialp, in the Pallars Sobirà, very close to Aigüestortes National Park. Its north-facing slopes give it good snow in winter. In summer the road is a dead end: you descend the way you came.

When to go, water and traffic

June to October. In winter the road has skier traffic and snow; in spring there can be ice near the top. Outside ski season there’s almost no traffic. There’s only one fountain, at the Sant Miquel picnic area (kilometer 10.2): start with full bottles and buy food in Rialp or Sort.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 8 mph (12.8 km/h): with a 34x28 that’s about 84 rpm. For the 10-12% ramps, and if you’re below 3 W/kg, a 34x30 or 34x32. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Split the climb in two: up to the Sant Miquel fountain, and from there to the top.
  2. Bring warm clothes: at almost 6,500 ft (2,000 m) the descent is cold even in July.
  3. Pair it with the Port del Cantó, which starts in Sort, a few miles away.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Port Ainé?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 27 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 43 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 07 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where can you get water on the climb to Port Ainé?

We've only found one fountain, at the Sant Miquel picnic area, around kilometer 10.2 (mile 6.3). Start with full bottles.

What gearing do you need?

A 34x28 or 34x30. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 8 mph (12.8 km/h), and with a 34x28 that's about 84 rpm; the 10-12% ramps call for something easier.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Port Ainé via the C-13 between Rialp and Llavorsí
  2. climbfinder.com – Port Ainé from Rialp

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.