Spain · Catalonia (Tarragona)

Mont Caro from Roquetes: Profile and Your Time

From sea level to 4,711 ft (1,436 m): 14 miles (22.6 km) and 4,682 ft (1,427 m) of climbing from Roquetes, with more than twenty hairpins and views over the Ebro Delta.

  • 14.0 mi (22.6 km)
  • 4,682 ft (1,427 m)
  • 6.3% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

01,0002,0003,0004,0006.3%0510mi4,711 ft (1,436 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartRoquetes (Tortosa) (30 ft / 9 m)
Length14.0 mi (22.6 km)
Elevation gain4,682 ft (1,427 m)
Average grade6.3%
Max grade14.2%
Summit elevation4,711 ft (1,436 m)
RegionCatalonia (Tarragona) (Spain)
Mountain rangeEls Ports
FIETS index9.5 · very hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Mont Caro

1 h 41 min

Average speed
8.3 mph
VAM
839 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 28 min576
2.51802 h 00 min710
3.02161 h 41 min839
3.52521 h 28 min963
4.02881 h 19 min1,080
5.03601 h 05 min1,300

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Roquetes, next to Tortosa (30 ft / 9 m), to Mont Caro (4,711 ft / 1,436 m) it’s 14 miles (22.6 km) at an average of 6.3%: 4,682 ft (1,427 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net and Climbfinder give the same figures (22.6 km and 1,427 m); CyclingCols, which starts in Tortosa, measures 14.5 miles (23.4 km) and 4,724 ft (1,440 m), with a maximum of 14.2%.

What the climb is like

The profile starts at the bridge over the Ebro canal in Roquetes. You leave on the T-342 toward Alfara and, at kilometer 3.8 (mile 2.4), take the signed turnoff on the left toward Mont Caro. The first miles are gentle, through olive groves and on long straights. After a short descent comes the first left-hand hairpin, and from there the real climb begins, without a single break to the top: grades of 7-9% with ramps above 10%. Climbfinder counts 23 hairpins. From the first ramp you can see the antennas on the summit, and as you climb the view opens up over the Ebro Delta.

The pavement is in perfect condition. The road is wider up to the Alfara junction and loses its lane markings for the last 2.5 miles (4 km). At the top, at 4,711 ft (1,436 m), the landscape is Mediterranean high mountain, in the heart of Els Ports.

History

Mont Caro has never featured in the Grand Tours, according to CyclingCols, but altimetrias.net describes it as one of the hardest and most impressive climbs in Catalonia. Its difficulty is all in the elevation gain: you climb from almost sea level.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring and fall. In summer the heat of the Terres de l’Ebre is fierce on the lower slopes and there’s little shade; in winter it can snow and freeze at the top. Traffic is light. The only fountain is the snail fountain at kilometer 14, and it’s often dry in summer: carry two big bottles.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 8.1 mph (13 km/h): with a 34x28 that’s about 87 rpm. For the 10-14% ramps near the top, after more than an hour of climbing, a 34x30 or 34x32 gives you peace of mind. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Treat the first miles through the olive groves as a warm-up: the climb starts after the descent.
  2. Eat every 30-40 minutes: it’s close to two hours for many recreational riders.
  3. Bring a jacket for the descent: it can be windy and cold at the top, and the way down is very long.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Mont Caro?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 41 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 2 h 00 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 19 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Is Mont Caro the hardest climb in Catalonia?

It's one of the hardest: 4,682 ft (1,427 m) of climbing in 14 miles (22.6 km), starting almost at sea level. CyclingCols puts it in its top difficulty category and measures ramps of 14%.

Is there water on the climb?

There's a fountain at kilometer 14 (mile 8.7), with a snail statue, but it's often dry in summer. Leave Roquetes with all the water you need.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Mont Caro from Roquetes
  2. climbfinder.com – Mont Caro from Tortosa
  3. cyclingcols.com – Mont Caró

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.