Spain · Asturias

Alto de la Cobertoria from Pola de Lena: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

Almost 6.2 miles (10 km) at an average of 8.8% and 2,854 ft (870 m) of climbing from Pola de Lena, with a grade so steady it gives no respite from the second kilometer to the top.

  • 6.2 mi (9.9 km)
  • 2,854 ft (870 m)
  • 8.8% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5008.8%0246mi3,865 ft (1,178 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPola de Lena (1,010 ft / 308 m)
Length6.2 mi (9.9 km)
Elevation gain2,854 ft (870 m)
Average grade8.8%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation3,865 ft (1,178 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains
FIETS index7.8 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Alto de la Cobertoria

59 min 04 s

Average speed
6.2 mph
VAM
885 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 27 min597
2.51801 h 10 min743
3.021659 min 04 s885
3.525251 min 02 s1,024
4.028845 min 03 s1,161
5.036036 min 45 s1,423

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Pola de Lena (1,010 ft / 308 m) to the top of La Cobertoria (3,865 ft / 1,178 m) it is 6.2 miles (9.9 km) at an average of 8.8%: 2,854 ft (870 m) of climbing on the AS-230, the road that links the Lena valley with Quirós. The three sources we checked agree: 9.9 km and 871 m (altimetrias.net), 9.9 km and 869 m (Climbfinder), and 10 km and 861 m (CyclingCols).

What the climb is like

The road was widened and repaved a few years ago. It gained in surface and safety, but lost bends and got steeper on average: now it is long straights, with almost no shade, where the grade barely changes. The first kilometer is for warming up; from the second one the grade stays between 8 and 10% all the way up, with short pitches of 14-15%. Climbfinder counts four hairpins. This climb does not lie: the number you see on the profile is the one you suffer.

Its history

La Cobertoria is famous in the Vuelta a España mostly for its descent toward Pola de Lena, narrow and damp before the rebuild, which caused several major crashes. In races, this side is usually ridden downhill. It is very close to Gamoniteiro and the Angliru. According to CyclingCols, riders who have crested it first include Michael Storer (2021), Guillaume Martin (2020) and Geoffrey Bouchard (2019).

When to go, water and traffic

Spring through fall. In winter there can be snow near the top, and fog is common all year. Traffic is light. Fill your bottles in Pola de Lena, because on the way up there is only the odd hamlet with a fountain.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you climb at about 6.2 mph (10 km/h) on average: with a 34x30 that is about 71 rpm, and with a 34x32, 75. If you are short on watts, do not go harder than a 34x32. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start at a pace you can hold for an hour: there is nowhere to recover.
  2. From the top you can link up with Gamoniteiro: the two together make for a tough day.
  3. If you descend it in the wet, take it very slowly: the rebuild made it safer, not foolproof.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Cobertoria?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 59 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 10 min at 2.5 W/kg and 45 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest side of La Cobertoria?

The Pola de Lena side: 6.2 miles (9.9 km) at 8.8%. The Santa Marina (Quirós) side is similar, 5 miles (8 km) at 8.75%, and the one from Caranga is much longer and easier.

What gearing do you need for La Cobertoria?

At least a 34x30. At 3 W/kg you climb at about 6.2 mph (10 km/h), which on that cog is about 71 rpm; with less power, a 34x32 is better.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – La Cobertoria from Pola de Lena
  2. climbfinder.com – Alto de la Cobertoria from Pola de Lena
  3. cyclingcols.com – Alto de la Cobertoria

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.