Spain · Castile and León (Salamanca)

La Covatilla: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

A climb in two parts from Béjar: 9.9 gentle miles (16 km) to La Hoya and a final 2.5 miles (4 km) at 13%, with no shade and plenty of wind, up to the ski resort.

  • 12.8 mi (20.6 km)
  • 3,684 ft (1,123 m)
  • 5.5% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0004,0005,0006,0005.5%0510mi6,440 ft (1,963 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBéjar (2,756 ft / 840 m)
Length12.8 mi (20.6 km)
Elevation gain3,684 ft (1,123 m)
Average grade5.5%
Max grade13.5%
Summit elevation6,440 ft (1,963 m)
RegionCastile and León (Salamanca) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Béjar (Sistema Central)
FIETS index7.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: La Covatilla

1 h 23 min

Average speed
9.2 mph
VAM
817 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 00 min565
2.51801 h 37 min695
3.02161 h 23 min817
3.52521 h 12 min934
4.02881 h 05 min1,044
5.036054 min 29 s1,248

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Béjar to the parking lot of the La Covatilla ski resort it’s 12.8 miles (20.6 km) at an average of 5.5%: 3,684 ft (1,123 m) of climbing, from 2,756 to 6,440 ft (840 to 1,963 m). The average is misleading: the first 9.9 miles (16 km) are gentle, and the last 2.5 miles (4 km), at 13%, decide everything.

What the climb is like

  • Béjar to La Hoya. You leave on the N-630a and take the SA-100 toward El Barco de Ávila. Moderate grades, a wide road (20 ft / 6 m) and good pavement.
  • La Hoya to the ski resort. From the cattle fence above La Hoya, on the resort access road (DSA-180), the grade rises to a sustained 13%, with peaks above 15%. There’s no shade and no shelter from the wind.

The finish is at the resort parking lot, at 6,440 ft (1,963 m). The 7,743 ft (2,360 m) that Wikipedia gives is the elevation of the ski lifts, not the road.

A note on the numbers

The length varies a lot depending on where each source starts in Béjar: altimetrias.net gives 12.8 miles (20.6 km) and 3,684 ft (1,123 m); CyclingCols, 13.0 miles (21 km) and 3,737 ft (1,139 m); Climbfinder, 11.1 miles (17.9 km) and 3,504 ft (1,068 m). We use altimetrias.net, which documents its starting point and comes close to CyclingCols. We don’t publish a section-by-section profile.

Vuelta a España history

The ski resort opened in 2001 and the Vuelta arrived the following year: Santiago Blanco won (2002). Since then the winners have been Félix Cárdenas (2004), Danilo Di Luca (2006), Dan Martin (2011), Ben King (2018) and David Gaudu (2020). On that November 7, 2020, Primož Roglič lost time, but he kept the red jersey and won the Vuelta by 24 seconds over Carapaz.

When to go, water and traffic

It’s a ski resort: there’s snow at the top in winter. Go from May to October and expect strong wind on the final section. Traffic is light except on weekends during ski season. There’s a fountain past the Béjar train station; after that, nothing, so start with both bottles full. The other side, from Becedas, is 9.9 miles (16 km) at 5.4%.

What gearing to use

For the last 2.5 miles (4 km) you need a 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.3 mph (7 km/h) on 13%: with a 34x32 that’s about 53 rpm. The first part is fine in middle gears. Compare options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. The first 9.9 miles (16 km) are for eating and drinking; don’t ride them flat out.
  2. Check the wind forecast: with a headwind, the finish feels endless.
  3. Bring a wind jacket for the descent, even if it’s hot in Béjar.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Covatilla from Béjar?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 23 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 38 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 05 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the hardest part of La Covatilla?

The last 2.5 miles (4 km), from the cattle fence above La Hoya: a sustained 13% with peaks above 15%, with no shade and lots of wind.

Who won at La Covatilla in the 2020 Vuelta?

David Gaudu. Roglič lost time that day, but kept the red jersey and won the Vuelta by 24 seconds over Carapaz.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – La Covatilla via Béjar
  2. cyclingcols.com – La Covatilla
  3. climbfinder.com – La Covatilla from Béjar
  4. Wikipedia (Spanish) – La Covatilla
  5. Wikipedia – La Covatilla

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.