Spain · Asturias

La Farrapona: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The climb to the Somiedo lakes: 11.6 miles (18.7 km) and 3,576 ft (1,090 m) of climbing through the heart of the natural park, with an irregular start and a finish with no shade.

  • 11.6 mi (18.7 km)
  • 3,576 ft (1,090 m)
  • 5.8% avg
  • 12% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0005.8%0510mi5,604 ft (1,708 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPola de Somiedo (SD-1 junction) (2,028 ft / 618 m)
Length11.6 mi (18.7 km)
Elevation gain3,576 ft (1,090 m)
Average grade5.8%
Max grade12.0%
Summit elevation5,604 ft (1,708 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains (Somiedo)
FIETS index7.1 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: La Farrapona

1 h 18 min

Average speed
8.9 mph
VAM
826 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 54 min570
2.51801 h 32 min701
3.02161 h 18 min826
3.52521 h 08 min946
4.02881 h 01 min1,059
5.036051 min 16 s1,269

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

La Farrapona is 11.6 miles (18.7 km) at an average of 5.8% from the SD-1 junction, by the La Malva reservoir near Pola de Somiedo: 3,576 ft (1,090 m) of climbing to 5,604 ft (1,708 m). The average is moderate because the first half has flats and short descents; the second half is a serious climb with no shade.

What the climb is like

  • First part, irregular. A short unlit tunnel, false flats and small descents as you pass through Veigas, Villarón and Arbellales. The road narrows after Villarón.
  • From Saliencia, a steady grade. This is where it really gets hard, with sustained sections of 8-9% and the odd ramp above 10% (the maximum is around 12%).
  • The last 3.7 miles (6 km), fully exposed. Not a single tree, with wind and sun. From the top, a track leads to the Saliencia lakes.

A note on the numbers

The length and average agree between CyclingCols and altimetrias.net (11.6 miles / 18.6-18.7 km at 5.8%). The elevation gain doesn’t: CyclingCols gives 3,704 ft (1,129 m), counting the dips, and altimetrias.net 3,576 ft (1,090 m) net; we use the net figure. The 2025 Vuelta measured a shorter version, 10.5 miles (16.9 km) at 5.9%. The sources also disagree about the finish (for CyclingStage, the last 3.1 miles / 5 km are above 10%; for altimetrias.net they’re a sustained 8-9%), so we don’t publish a section-by-section profile.

Vuelta a España history

The Vuelta has finished here four times: Rein Taaramäe won in 2011; Alberto Contador in 2014 (he attacked in the last kilometer and gained 14 seconds on Chris Froome, a key step toward winning that Vuelta); David Gaudu in 2020, outsprinting Marc Soler; and Soler himself in 2025, solo from the breakaway, 39 seconds ahead of Vingegaard and Almeida.

When to go, water and traffic

Somiedo is a natural park, and the road has very little traffic and good pavement. In the cold months there’s a risk of ice on the shaded sections, so late spring to early fall is best. There are fountains in Saliencia and around mile 8.1 (km 13). CyclingCols also lists an east side from San Emiliano (León), but we haven’t been able to verify its condition.

What gearing to use

A 34x30 or 34x32 is enough. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 6.8 mph (11 km/h) on 8% and 5.6 mph (9 km/h) on 10%; in a 34x30 that’s about 77 and 63 rpm. For the false flats at the start, the bigger gears will come in handy. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t empty the tank on the early flats: the climb starts in Saliencia.
  2. Bring a light for the tunnel at the start.
  3. Protect yourself from sun and wind in the last 3.7 miles (6 km).

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Farrapona?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 19 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 33 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 01 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who has won at La Farrapona?

Rein Taaramäe (2011), Alberto Contador (2014), David Gaudu (2020) and Marc Soler (2025).

Where can you get water on the way up La Farrapona?

There are fountains in Saliencia and around mile 8.1 (km 13). There's no shade in the last 3.7 miles (6 km), so drink before then.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Alto de la Farrapona
  2. altimetrias.net – La Farrapona (Somiedo)
  3. cyclingstage.com – 2025 Vuelta, stage 14 (route)
  4. cyclingstage.com – 2025 Vuelta, stage 14 (results)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.