Spain · Asturias

Santuario del Acebo from Cangas del Narcea: Climb Profile and Your Time

5.9 miles (9.5 km) and 2,559 ft (780 m) of climbing at an average 8.2% from Cangas del Narcea to the most revered sanctuary in western Asturias. The Vuelta finished here in 2019.

  • 5.9 mi (9.5 km)
  • 2,559 ft (780 m)
  • 8.2% avg
  • 14% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5008.2%024mi3,835 ft (1,169 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCangas del Narcea (1,276 ft / 389 m)
Length5.9 mi (9.5 km)
Elevation gain2,559 ft (780 m)
Average grade8.2%
Max grade14.0%
Summit elevation3,835 ft (1,169 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains (western Asturias)
FIETS index6.6 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Santuario del Acebo

53 min 17 s

Average speed
6.6 mph
VAM
877 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 18 min594
2.51801 h 03 min737
3.021653 min 17 s877
3.525246 min 06 s1,014
4.028840 min 45 s1,147
5.036033 min 21 s1,401

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cangas del Narcea, at 1,276 ft (389 m), to the Santuario del Acebo at 3,835 ft (1,169 m), it’s 5.9 miles (9.5 km) at an average 8.2%: 2,559 ft (780 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 9.55 km and 780 m, and Climbfinder 9.5 km and 781 m, with the worst 100 m at 14% and seven hairpins.

What the climb is like

You leave Cangas on Calle Uría and take the signed road to the sanctuary. The grade is steep and fairly constant, almost always between 7% and 10%, with no long rests. The pavement is in good shape and the road is just wide enough for the traffic it gets. There’s little shade, and a strong wind often blows near the top, making the last miles longer than the profile suggests.

At the top is the sanctuary of Nuestra Señora del Acebo, second only to Covadonga in devotion in Asturias and patron saint of the vaqueiros de alzada, the transhumant herders of western Asturias.

History

For years it was a regular finish of the Vuelta a Asturias, but the Vuelta a España has finished here only once: in 2019 Sepp Kuss won, and behind him Primož Roglič and Alejandro Valverde came in together after a duel that dropped other favorites. Altimetrias.net notes that Miguel Induráin once called it the hardest climb he had ever ridden.

When to go, water and traffic

Spring to fall; in winter it can snow near the top. Traffic is light except on holidays. There are no reliable fountains on the climb, so leave Cangas with all the water you need.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 6.6 mph (10.7 km/h): on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 75 rpm, and on a 34x28 about 70. If you’re below 3 W/kg, a 34x32 will make the climb more manageable. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Settle into a steady pace: there’s no easy stretch to recover on.
  2. Watch the wind up top: it hits you from the side in open areas, on the descent too.
  3. Descend carefully: with an 8% average and 14% ramps, your brakes work hard.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb to the Santuario del Acebo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 53 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 03 min at 2.5 W/kg and 41 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who won at El Acebo in the Vuelta a España?

Sepp Kuss, in 2019, in the Vuelta's only summit finish there. Behind him, Primož Roglič and Alejandro Valverde finished together.

Are there fountains on the El Acebo climb?

We don't know of any reliable ones. Fill your bottles in Cangas del Narcea before you start.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Santuario de El Acebo from Cangas del Narcea
  2. climbfinder.com – El Acebo from Cangas del Narcea

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.