Spain · Castile and León (León)

Puerto de Ancares from Tejedo: Profile and Your Time

4.9 miles (7.9 km) and 2,316 ft (706 m) of climbing at an average of 8.9% from Tejedo, in El Bierzo: a mile or so to warm up and then 3 miles (5 km) among the hardest you can ride in Spain, with ramps of almost 20%.

  • 4.9 mi (7.9 km)
  • 2,316 ft (706 m)
  • 8.9% avg
  • 19% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005,5008.9%01234mi5,472 ft (1,668 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartTejedo de Ancares (3,156 ft / 962 m)
Length4.9 mi (7.9 km)
Elevation gain2,316 ft (706 m)
Average grade8.9%
Max grade19.0%
Summit elevation5,472 ft (1,668 m)
RegionCastile and León (León) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra de Ancares
FIETS index7.0 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de Ancares

47 min 32 s

Average speed
6.2 mph
VAM
887 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 10 min598
2.518056 min 41 s744
3.021647 min 32 s887
3.525241 min 03 s1,028
4.028836 min 12 s1,165
5.036029 min 29 s1,431

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Tejedo de Ancares (3,156 ft / 962 m) to the Puerto de Ancares (5,472 ft / 1,668 m) it’s 4.9 miles (7.9 km) at an average of 8.9%: 2,316 ft (706 m) of climbing on the LE-4211, the road that crosses the Sierra de Ancares from El Bierzo toward Galicia. Altimetrias.net gives 7.92 km and 2,316 ft (706 m); Climbfinder, 4.7 miles (7.6 km) and 2,228 ft (679 m), with the worst 100 m at 19%.

What the climb is like

The profile starts at a small bridge next to an old mill, just before Tejedo. The first 1.2 miles (2 km) are straight, partly shaded and gentle: they’re for warming up. Soon you can see the road clinging to the mountainside far above, and that’s where the final five kilometers begin, some of the hardest in Spain: grades above 10% with hardly a break, ramps close to 20% and seven hairpins. At the top the landscape is open, treeless high mountain.

Before Tejedo you’ll already have climbed the Puerto de Lumeras if you’re coming from Vega de Espinareda, and from Candín there are a little over 2.5 miles (4 km) that tilt uphill.

History

The Vuelta a España has climbed Ancares several times. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top have been Dani Moreno (2011), Joaquim Rodríguez (2012), Alberto Contador (2014), on the penultimate stage of the Vuelta he went on to win, and Michael Woods (2024).

When to go, water and traffic

May to October: in winter snow often closes the road. Traffic is almost nonexistent. There’s a fountain at the Tejedo picnic area, next to the Magdalena chapel, and another around kilometer 5 (mile 3.1), right in the hard part. It’s a very remote area: bring food and tools.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 6.2 mph (10 km/h): with a 34x32 that’s about 74 rpm, but on the 15% ramps you’ll drop below 60. If you’re short on strength, fit a 34x34. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Ride the first two kilometers very easy: the real climb starts after that.
  2. Drink at the kilometer 5 fountain if it has water; there’s nothing at the top.
  3. Bring a windbreaker: the top is open and the descent gets cold.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Puerto de Ancares?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 48 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 57 min at 2.5 W/kg and 36 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Where is the hardest part of Ancares?

In the last five kilometers (3 miles) from Tejedo. The first two are gentle; after that the grade stays above 10% for long stretches, and Climbfinder measures 19% on the worst 100 m.

What gearing do you need?

A 34x32 or 34x34. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 6.2 mph (10 km/h), but on the 12-15% sections your speed drops to 3.7-4.3 mph (6-7 km/h).

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Ancares from Tejedo
  2. climbfinder.com – Puerto de Ancares from Tejedo
  3. cyclingcols.com – Puerto de Ancares

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.