Spain · Castile and León (León)

El Morredero from Ponferrada: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes You

The great climb of El Bierzo: 14.5 miles (23.3 km) and 4,111 ft (1,253 m) of climbing from Ponferrada to the ski area, with a three-kilometer section past Barrios that has ramps of up to 17%.

  • 14.5 mi (23.3 km)
  • 4,111 ft (1,253 m)
  • 5.4% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

2,0003,0004,0005,0005.4%0510mi5,774 ft (1,760 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPonferrada (1,663 ft / 507 m)
Length14.5 mi (23.3 km)
Elevation gain4,111 ft (1,253 m)
Average grade5.4%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation5,774 ft (1,760 m)
RegionCastile and León (León) (Spain)
Mountain rangeMontes Aquilianos
FIETS index7.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: El Morredero

1 h 32 min

Average speed
9.3 mph
VAM
812 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 14 min563
2.51801 h 49 min691
3.02161 h 32 min812
3.52521 h 21 min927
4.02881 h 12 min1,035
5.03601 h 01 min1,234

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Ponferrada (1,663 ft / 507 m) to the El Morredero ski area (5,774 ft / 1,760 m) it is 14.5 miles (23.3 km) at an average of 5.4%: 4,111 ft (1,253 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net measures 23.28 km and 1,253 m to the ski area; CyclingCols, from Avenida del Castillo, gives 14.4 miles (23.2 km) and 4,170 ft (1,271 m) to the pass (5,692 ft / 1,735 m), with a 15% maximum. Altimetrias.net mentions isolated 17% ramps.

What the climb is like

  • Ponferrada to Barrios (about 3.1 miles / 5 km). You cross the Boeza River and take the road signed for the ski area. Easy terrain to warm up.
  • From the Barrios church (about 1.9 miles / 3 km). The serious part begins: ramps of up to 17% and a stretch at a sustained 12% that seems to go on forever.
  • Plateau (about 1.9 miles / 3 km). An almost flat section to recover.
  • Ramp to San Cristóbal de Valdueza. Another 13% ramp takes you to the edge of the village.
  • Up to the ski area. The final block climbs across open ground, with no shade, to the pass and the ski area.

The surface is good but uneven in places, and traffic is light.

Its history

El Morredero has been a Vuelta a España stage finish in a few editions. CyclingCols lists Roberto Heras (1997), Alejandro Valverde (2006) and Giulio Pellizzari (2025) as first to the top. Some say the name comes from moridero, a place where you go to die.

When to go, water and traffic

June to October: the upper part is covered in snow in winter and is a ski area. There is no shade on the whole climb, so start early in summer. There are fountains before San Cristóbal, in the village and on the last section. Ponferrada is the last place to buy food.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilogram of body weight) the average speed is about 9.3 mph (15 km/h), but that figure is not very useful on a climb with almost flat sections and 15% ramps. On the Barrios section, at 12%, you will ride about 5 mph (8 km/h) at 3 W/kg: on a 34x32 that is about 60 rpm. Do the math in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Do not be fooled by the first 3.1 miles (5 km): the first hard section hits all at once.
  2. Use the plateau to eat: almost ten kilometers of climbing remain after it.
  3. Bring warm clothes: the top is at 5,774 ft (1,760 m) and the descent is long.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb El Morredero?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 hr 32 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 hr 49 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 hr 12 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why is El Morredero's average so low if it is so hard?

Because it has almost flat sections: the first 3.1 miles (5 km) and a plateau of about 1.9 miles (3 km) halfway up. In between there are sustained 12% stretches and ramps of 15-17%.

Where is there water on El Morredero?

On a ramp before San Cristóbal de Valdueza, in the village itself and on the last section, in a hollow. At the ski area up top, do not count on services out of season.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – El Morredero (ski area) from Ponferrada and San Cristóbal de Valdueza
  2. cyclingcols.com – Puerto del Morredero

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.