Spain · Asturias

Puerto de San Lorenzo from La Riera: Climb Profile and Your Time

One of the toughest climbs in Asturias: 6.2 miles (9.9 km) and 2,805 ft (855 m) of climbing from La Riera in Somiedo, with the first three kilometers above 10% and ramps of 16%.

  • 6.2 mi (9.9 km)
  • 2,805 ft (855 m)
  • 8.6% avg
  • 16% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,5008.6%0246mi4,416 ft (1,346 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartLa Riera (Somiedo) (1,611 ft / 491 m)
Length6.2 mi (9.9 km)
Elevation gain2,805 ft (855 m)
Average grade8.6%
Max grade16.0%
Summit elevation4,416 ft (1,346 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains (Somiedo)
FIETS index7.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Puerto de San Lorenzo

57 min 52 s

Average speed
6.4 mph
VAM
883 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 25 min596
2.51801 h 08 min741
3.021657 min 52 s883
3.525250 min 00 s1,022
4.028844 min 09 s1,157
5.036036 min 02 s1,417

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the bridge over the Somiedo River in La Riera, at 1,611 ft (491 m), to the top of Puerto de San Lorenzo at 4,416 ft (1,346 m), it’s 6.2 miles (9.9 km) at an average 8.6%: 2,805 ft (855 m) of climbing on the AS-265, the road linking the Somiedo and Teverga valleys. Altimetrias.net gives 9.91 km and 855 m; Climbfinder gives 9.9 km and 862 m, with the worst 100 m (330 ft) at 16%.

What the climb is like

It’s brutal from the first meter. Right after crossing the bridge at La Riera come three kilometers (nearly 2 miles) averaging over 10.5%, with 16% ramps, and the hairpins begin: Climbfinder counts 13 on the whole climb. Then the grade eases a little, only to stiffen again in a second and third block before the top. In all, there are about six very demanding kilometers (3.7 miles) split into three blocks, with some relief between them.

The road was resurfaced a few years ago: about 20 ft (6 m) wide, good pavement and signage. There’s little shade and almost no traffic, and the views over the Somiedo valley are some of the best in Asturias.

Where you are

Somiedo is a natural park and biosphere reserve, home to the largest brown bear population on the Iberian Peninsula. Other well-known climbs start from the same valley, such as La Farrapona and the Puerto de Somiedo, making it a perfect area to spend several days climbing.

When to go, water and traffic

May to October. In winter, snow and ice are common near the top, and fog is frequent in spring and fall. There are a few fountains in the villages you pass through, but leave Pola de Somiedo with full bottles and ask if in doubt. Traffic is very light.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 6.2 mph (10 km/h): on a 34x30 you’ll pedal around 72 rpm. On the first three kilometers, above 10%, your cadence drops a lot, so a 34x32 is not overkill. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Warm up before you reach La Riera: there are no easy opening kilometers.
  2. Use the gentler stretches between the hard blocks to drink and eat.
  3. If you descend to Teverga, remember that side saves its hardest part for the end, in case you have to come back over it.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Puerto de San Lorenzo?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 58 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 08 min at 2.5 W/kg and 44 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of San Lorenzo is harder?

They're very close. The Somiedo side (La Riera) spreads its difficulty over three blocks and opens with three kilometers above 10%; the Teverga side is steadier and saves the hard part for the last five kilometers.

What gearing do I need for San Lorenzo?

A 34x30 or 34x32. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 6.2 mph (10 km/h), but you'll go much slower on the opening ramps above 10%.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – San Lorenzo from La Riera
  2. climbfinder.com – Puerto de San Lorenzo from La Riera

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.