Spain · Andalusia (Jaén)

La Pandera from Valdepeñas de Jaén: Climb Profile and Your Time

7.9 miles (12.7 km) and 3,064 ft (934 m) of climbing at an average 7.4% from Valdepeñas de Jaén, with a narrow, broken final stretch up to the antennas of the old military base at 6,033 ft (1,839 m).

  • 7.9 mi (12.7 km)
  • 3,064 ft (934 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

3,0003,5004,0004,5005,0005,5006,0007.4%0246mi6,033 ft (1,839 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartValdepeñas de Jaén (2,969 ft / 905 m)
Length7.9 mi (12.7 km)
Elevation gain3,064 ft (934 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation6,033 ft (1,839 m)
RegionAndalusia (Jaén) (Spain)
Mountain rangeSierra Sur de Jaén
FIETS index7.7 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Sierra de la Pandera

1 h 05 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
866 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 35 min588
2.51801 h 17 min729
3.02161 h 05 min866
3.525256 min 25 s999
4.028849 min 58 s1,128
5.036041 min 04 s1,373

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Valdepeñas de Jaén, at 2,969 ft (905 m), to the top of the Sierra de la Pandera at 6,033 ft (1,839 m), it’s 7.9 miles (12.7 km) at an average 7.4%: 3,064 ft (934 m) of climbing. Altimetrias.net gives 12.66 km and 934 m; CyclingCols, 12.7 km, 971 m and a maximum of 15%; Climbfinder, 13.5 km and 986 m. The difference in gain comes from the short descents each source adds in.

What the climb is like

  • Up to the Puerto de la Ranera (about 2.5 miles, or 4 km). On the A-6050, the road from Castillo de Locubín to Los Villares: very wide, with a climbing lane in places, and already fairly steep.
  • The final section. Past the Puerto de la Ranera you turn right onto a paved track and go through the gate of the old military base, now closed. The road narrows to about 13 ft (4 m), the pavement breaks up and the grade shoots up, with 13-15% ramps and a hardest kilometer at 13.5% according to CyclingCols. At the top are the antennas, with views over the whole Sierra Sur.

There’s no shade at any point and, on the final section, no traffic.

History

The Vuelta a España has climbed La Pandera several times. According to CyclingCols, the first riders over the top were Andrei Kashechkin (2006), Damiano Cunego (2009), Rafał Majka (2017) and Richard Carapaz (2022).

When to go, water and traffic

Spring and fall. In summer the Jaén heat and the lack of shade make it very hard; in winter it can snow at the top. There are no fountains, so fill up in Valdepeñas de Jaén. Traffic is light up to La Ranera and nonexistent after that.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 7.3 mph (11.8 km/h), but on the final section you’ll be doing 4.3-5 mph (7-8 km/h). On a 34x30 you’d pedal around 60 rpm on the 13% ramps; if you’re struggling, a 34x32 or 34x34. Compare combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Don’t empty the tank before La Ranera: the real climb starts at the gate.
  2. Descend the track carefully: the pavement is broken and the grade is steep.
  3. Visit Valdepeñas de Jaén before or after: it’s a town surrounded by rivers and springs.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb La Pandera?

From Valdepeñas de Jaén, a 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 05 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 17 min at 2.5 W/kg and 50 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Which side of La Pandera is harder?

The Valdepeñas de Jaén side is the shortest and steepest: 7.9 miles (12.7 km) at 7.4%. The Los Villares and Fuensanta de Martos sides are over 13 miles (21 km), averaging 5-5.5% according to CyclingCols.

Is there water on the La Pandera climb?

There are no fountains at all. Fill up in Valdepeñas de Jaén and carry two bottles.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – La Pandera from Valdepeñas de Jaén
  2. cyclingcols.com – Sierra de la Pandera
  3. climbfinder.com – Sierra de la Pandera from Valdepeñas de Jaén

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.