Spain · Asturias

Lagos de Covadonga: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The Vuelta's most-used climb: 8.7 miles (14 km) and 3,406 ft (1,038 m) of climbing from Cangas de Onís to Lake Enol, with the dreaded La Huesera halfway up.

  • 8.7 mi (14.0 km)
  • 3,406 ft (1,038 m)
  • 7.4% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

01,0002,0003,0007.4%02468mi3,688 ft (1,124 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartCangas de Onís (Soto de Cangas) (282 ft / 86 m)
Length8.7 mi (14.0 km)
Elevation gain3,406 ft (1,038 m)
Average grade7.4%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation3,688 ft (1,124 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangePicos de Europa
FIETS index7.8 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Lagos de Covadonga

1 h 11 min

Average speed
7.3 mph
VAM
864 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01441 h 45 min587
2.51801 h 25 min727
3.02161 h 11 min864
3.52521 h 02 min995
4.028855 min 21 s1,123
5.036045 min 34 s1,364

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From Cangas de Onís (Soto de Cangas) to the lakes it’s 8.7 miles (14 km) at an average of 7.4% with 3,406 ft (1,038 m) of climbing, topping out at 3,688 ft (1,124 m). It’s an irregular climb: it has ramps of 12-15% and, near the top, short breathers and descents that bring the average down.

The climb, section by section

  • Up to Covadonga. A little over a kilometer of approach up the valley, still gentle.
  • From Covadonga, about 3.1 miles (5 km) through the forest. Grades of 7 to 10%, with shade. This is where the version the Vuelta measures begins (7.8 miles / 12.5 km at 6.9%).
  • La Huesera. About 0.9 miles (1.5 km) close to 12%, with peaks of 15%. This is the section that decides the climb.
  • Mirador de la Reina. Bends with ramps of 13-14%.
  • Last 1.9 miles (3 km). Gentler, with some downhill, to Lake Enol. The road ends at the lakes.

We don’t publish a section-by-section profile because the sources don’t agree on where each block starts and ends. The numbers change a lot depending on the starting point: CyclingCols starts lower and gives 11.8 miles (19 km) at 5.4%, and the Vuelta measures from Covadonga.

Vuelta a España history

The Vuelta first came here in 1983, won by Marino Lejarreta, and has finished here 23 times through 2024. Winners include Pedro Delgado (1985 and 1992), Robert Millar (1986), Lucho Herrera (1987 and 1991), Laurent Jalabert (1994 and 1996), Nairo Quintana (2016), Thibaut Pinot (2018) and Primož Roglič (2021). In 2024 Marc Soler won from the breakaway, and Ben O’Connor saved the red jersey by 5 seconds over Roglič.

When to go, water and traffic

Private cars can’t drive up to the lakes on the regulated dates (in 2026, June 1 to October 18, among others): visitors take a bus from Cangas and from the Covadonga parking lots. Bikes aren’t affected by the restriction, but in summer and on weekends you’ll pass lots of buses and taxis, especially on the descent. Go early.

Fog, drizzle and loose livestock are common. The pavement is excellent. There are bars at the lakes, and down in Covadonga and Cangas you’ll find everything you need.

What gearing to use

A 34x30 or 34x32 is enough for most riders. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 4.7 mph (7.6 km/h) on the 12% ramps: with a 34x32 that’s about 57 rpm. If you struggle to hold 2.5 W/kg, a 34x34 will let you spin a bit faster on La Huesera. Compare your options in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Save your strength for La Huesera and the Mirador de la Reina: after that it’s more manageable.
  2. Bring a rear light and something warm: fog rolls in suddenly.
  3. Descend very carefully: buses, cows and wet pavement.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Lagos de Covadonga?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 12 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 25 min at 2.5 W/kg and 55 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Can you ride a bike to the Lagos de Covadonga when the road is closed to cars?

Yes. The access restrictions on the CO-4 road apply to private cars; bikes can ride up. In 2026 car access is closed on several dates, including June 1 to October 18.

What is La Huesera?

The hardest section of the climb: about 0.9 miles (1.5 km) averaging close to 12%, with peaks of 15%, halfway up.

How many times has the Vuelta finished at the Lagos?

Through 2024, 23 times. The first was in 1983, won by Marino Lejarreta, and the most recent, in 2024, was won by Marc Soler.

Sources

  1. climbfinder.com – Lagos de Covadonga from Cangas de Onís
  2. cols-cyclisme.com – Lagos de Covadonga from Soto de Cangas
  3. cyclingcols.com – Lagos de Covadonga
  4. Asturias Tourism – Ruta de la Reconquista
  5. Asturias Tourism – Access to the Lakes
  6. La Vuelta – 2024 stage 16

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.