Spain · Asturias

Les Praeres: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

An Asturian wall: 2.4 miles (3.9 km) and 1,657 ft (505 m) of climbing at an average of 13%, with ramps above 20%. The Vuelta finished here in 2018 and 2022.

  • 2.4 mi (3.9 km)
  • 1,657 ft (505 m)
  • 13.0% avg
  • 20% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0001,5002,0002,50013.0%012mi2,448 ft (746 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartBridge over the Prá river (Nava) (801 ft / 244 m)
Length2.4 mi (3.9 km)
Elevation gain1,657 ft (505 m)
Average grade13.0%
Max grade20.0%
Summit elevation2,448 ft (746 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains (Sierra de Peñamayor)
FIETS index6.5 · hard

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Les Praeres

33 min 11 s

Average speed
4.4 mph
VAM
917 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.014449 min 32 s614
2.518039 min 43 s766
3.021633 min 11 s917
3.525228 min 31 s1,067
4.028825 min 02 s1,215
5.036020 min 11 s1,507

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

Les Praeres is 2.4 miles (3.9 km) at an average of 13%: 1,657 ft (505 m) of climbing from the bridge over the Prá river, near Nava, to the meadows at 2,448 ft (746 m) in the Sierra de Peñamayor. It’s short, but there’s hardly a yard below 10%.

Climbfinder measures 2.4 miles (3.9 km) and 1,657 ft (505 m), and altimetrias.net 2.4 miles (3.85 km) and 1,647 ft (502 m): they agree. CyclingCols starts in the village of Nava and adds about 1.6 miles (2.5 km) of approach (4.0 miles / 6.4 km at 7.7%), but the real climb is the one we measure here.

What the climb is like

The road is a narrow track, almost entirely paved with a few concrete sections, serving an old shepherds’ summer pasture. The sections have their own names, as on the Angliru: El Valle, Las Alcantarillas, El Raposín, Fuenteblanca, Los Llanos and Cabaña Ferrera. After a slight breather at Cabaña Ferrera comes the concrete ramp of Cabaña Prieto, the worst of all, with about 0.4 miles (700 m) still to go. Six hairpins act as viewpoints over the Comarca de la Sidra, Asturias’ cider country, and shortly before the top the grade eases for about 660 ft (200 m) before the final ramp.

History

The Vuelta a España discovered it in 2018, with a win for Simon Yates on the stage that set him on course for the overall title, and returned in 2022, when Louis Meintjes won. Because of its ramps and its named sections, altimetrias.net compares it to the Angliru.

When to go, water and traffic

You can ride it year-round if there’s no ice, but in the rain the concrete gets slippery and the descent is tricky: check your brakes first. There’s almost no traffic, although you may meet livestock. There’s a fountain at mile 1 (km 1.6), where it’ll be hard to get going again, and another at the final hairpin.

What gearing to use

Here your gearing decides everything. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg) you’ll average about 4.3 mph (7 km/h): with a 34x32 that’s about 53 rpm, and on the 20% ramps you’d drop much lower. If you’re at 2.5 W/kg or below, fit a 34x34 or a small gravel chainring. Compare combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Start well below your threshold: it’s above 10% from the very first yard.
  2. If you have to stop, do it on a hairpin, where it’s easier to get going again.
  3. On the descent, stay on the brakes: you pick up speed instantly and the track is narrow.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb Les Praeres?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 33 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 40 min at 2.5 W/kg and 25 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

What is the steepest ramp on Les Praeres?

The concrete Cabaña Prieto ramp, about 0.4 miles (700 m) from the top. Climbfinder gives 20% for the worst 330 ft (100 m), and altimetrias.net mentions peaks of 27% over a few yards.

What gearing do you need for Les Praeres?

A 34x32 at minimum. At 3 W/kg you'll average about 4.3 mph (7 km/h), which is 53 rpm in a 34x32; with fewer watts, a 34x34 or a gravel chainring is a good idea.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Les Praeres via the Prá river
  2. climbfinder.com – Les Praeres from Nava
  3. cyclingcols.com – Les Praeres

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.