Spain · Asturias

Gamoniteiro: Climb Profile and How Long It Takes

The highest paved climb in Asturias: 9.4 miles (15.1 km) at 9.7% from Pola de Lena, with the last 4.3 miles (7 km) on a service road up to the antennas.

  • 9.4 mi (15.1 km)
  • 4,806 ft (1,465 m)
  • 9.7% avg
  • 15% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,0009.7%02468mi5,814 ft (1,772 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPola de Lena (1,007 ft / 307 m)
Length9.4 mi (15.1 km)
Elevation gain4,806 ft (1,465 m)
Average grade9.7%
Max grade15.0%
Summit elevation5,814 ft (1,772 m)
RegionAsturias (Spain)
Mountain rangeCantabrian Mountains
FIETS index15.0 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Gamoniteiro

1 h 38 min

Average speed
5.7 mph
VAM
895 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01442 h 25 min602
2.51801 h 57 min750
3.02161 h 38 min895
3.52521 h 24 min1,038
4.02881 h 14 min1,178
5.03601 h 00 min1,451

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

The Gamoniteiro is 9.4 miles (15.1 km) at an average of 9.7% from Pola de Lena: 4,806 ft (1,465 m) of climbing, from 1,007 to 5,814 ft (307 to 1,772 m). By elevation gain it’s one of the toughest climbs in Spain, and its difficulty index is even higher than the Angliru’s.

What the climb is like

You start on the AS-230, the road over the Alto de La Cobertoria. Just before the top of La Cobertoria you turn right onto the service road that leads to the TV antennas on the summit. Those last 4.3 miles (7 km) are the hardest, with frequent ramps above 15% and concrete sections in the final kilometer. The road ends at the antennas: it’s a dead end.

The service road was repaved before the 2021 Vuelta. We don’t publish a section-by-section profile because the sources don’t agree on how the grades are distributed, and the maximum varies between 15% (CyclingCols) and 18% (altimetrias.net).

Vuelta a España history

It debuted as a stage finish on September 2, 2021, on stage 18, Salas to Alto del Gamoniteiro, after San Lorenzo, La Cobertoria and La Segá del Cordal. The organizers billed it at 9.1 miles (14.6 km) at 9.8%, with the last kilometer close to 13%. Miguel Ángel López won solo after attacking about 2.5 miles (4 km) from the line; Primož Roglič was second at 14 seconds and kept the red jersey, with Enric Mas third at 20 seconds.

When to go, water and traffic

In winter the service road is usually closed or impassable because of snow: the good season runs from late spring to early fall. There’s no water on the final road; fill your bottles in the villages along the AS-230. Almost no cars use the service road. Watch out for fog, which is very common at the summit.

Nearby you have La Cobertoria, San Lorenzo, La Segá del Cordal and the Angliru: it’s the area with the most hard climbs per square mile in Spain. There’s a longer variant from Pola de Lena via Cuchu Puercu (12.6 miles / 20.3 km at 7.3%).

What gearing to use

You need a 34x32 at minimum, and a 34x34 is better. At 3 W/kg and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll ride about 3.7 mph (6 km/h) on 15%: with a 34x34 that’s about 50 rpm. For a recreational rider it’s nearly two hours of climbing; low gearing saves you a lot of strength. Run the numbers in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. La Cobertoria is just the warm-up: don’t ride it flat out.
  2. Bring food for two hours and drink before you turn onto the service road.
  3. On the wet concrete near the top, stay seated so your rear wheel doesn’t slip.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to climb the Gamoniteiro?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 1 h 38 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 1 h 57 min at 2.5 W/kg and 1 h 15 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Who won on the Gamoniteiro in the Vuelta a España?

Miguel Ángel López, on stage 18 of the 2021 Vuelta, the only finish on this climb so far. Roglič was second at 14 seconds and kept the red jersey.

Is there water on the Gamoniteiro climb?

Not on the final service road. Fill your bottles in the villages along the La Cobertoria road (AS-230).

Is the Gamoniteiro harder than the Angliru?

By the FIETS index, the Gamoniteiro (15.0) beats the Angliru (13.5) because it has 656 ft (200 m) more climbing; the Angliru has much steeper ramps, up to 23.5%.

Sources

  1. cyclingcols.com – Gamoniteiro from Pola de Lena
  2. altimetrias.net – Gamoniteiro (Pola-Cobertoria)
  3. Wikipedia (Spanish) – Gamoniteiro
  4. cyclingstage.com – 2021 Vuelta, stage 18 (route)
  5. cyclingstage.com – 2021 Vuelta, stage 18 (results)

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.