Spain · Canary Islands (Tenerife)

Mount Teide from Puerto de la Cruz: Climb Profile and Your Time

From the sea to Las Cañadas: 28.3 miles (45.5 km) and 7,697 ft (2,346 m) of climbing from sea level in Puerto de la Cruz to the Teide cable car station at 7,723 ft (2,354 m).

  • 28.3 mi (45.5 km)
  • 7,697 ft (2,346 m)
  • 5.2% avg
  • 10% max
Illustration: mountain climb and stopwatch

Elevation profile

02,0004,0006,0005.2%01020mi7,723 ft (2,354 m)
  • < 3%
  • 3–6%
  • 6–9%
  • 9–12%
  • 12–15%
  • ≥ 15%

We don't publish a segment profile for this climb because we couldn't verify one in two sources: the bar shows the average grade.

Climb stats

StartPuerto de la Cruz (26 ft / 8 m)
Length28.3 mi (45.5 km)
Elevation gain7,697 ft (2,346 m)
Average grade5.2%
Max grade9.6%
Summit elevation7,723 ft (2,354 m)
RegionCanary Islands (Tenerife) (Spain)
Mountain rangeLas Cañadas del Teide
FIETS index13.5 · extreme

The FIETS index rates difficulty from elevation gain, length and summit elevation. We explain it on the climbs index.

How long would it take you?

Save these numbers to My Bike and you won't have to type them again in other calculators.
lb
lb
A road bike weighs about 18-20 lb (8-9 kg); add 2-4 lb (1-2 kg) for bottles and gear.
Your power in
W/kg
If you use your FTP, on climbs longer than an hour go with 90-95% of it.
In minutes (75), hours (1h15) or h:mm:ss (1:15:00). We'll tell you the watts you need.

Your climb: Teide (Las Cañadas)

2 h 56 min

Average speed
9.6 mph
VAM
804 m/h
W/kg
3.00
Watts
216 W

Time by your watts per kilo

W/kgWattsTimeVAM
2.01444 h 13 min559
2.51803 h 27 min685
3.02162 h 56 min804
3.52522 h 34 min916
4.02882 h 18 min1,022
5.03601 h 56 min1,215

Calculated with hands on the tops (CdA 0.40 m²), on normal pavement (Crr 0.0045), at 59 °F (15 °C), with no wind and the air density at the average elevation. It is an estimate: wind, heat and fatigue change the real time a lot.

From the beach at Puerto de la Cruz to the Teide cable car station at 7,723 ft (2,354 m), it’s 28.3 miles (45.5 km) at an average 5.2%: 7,697 ft (2,346 m) of climbing, almost all of it uninterrupted. Altimetrias.net gives 45.5 km and 2,346 m; Climbfinder, 47.8 km and 2,374 m; and CyclingCols, 43 km and 2,314 m with a 9.6% maximum.

What the climb is like

  • Puerto de la Cruz to La Orotava. You leave on the TF-31 and follow signs for the TF-21. The first miles have heavy traffic and ramps between houses.
  • La Orotava to Aguamansa and the Corona Forestal. The road climbs the Orotava valley and enters the Canary pine forest. It’s the only shaded section, and the grade holds between 5% and 7%.
  • Las Cañadas. Out of the forest you reach El Portillo and the national park: volcanic landscape, no trees, with Teide in front of you. The grade eases, but you’re already above 6,500 ft (2,000 m).
  • Turnoff to the cable car. A last right turn takes you to the cable car base station, the end of the climb.

What you need to know

Teide (12,188 ft, or 3,715 m) is the highest mountain in Spain, and its national park surrounds the whole upper part of the route. Above 6,500 ft (2,000 m) you feel the altitude: you’ll put out a bit less power than at sea level, especially if you’re not acclimatized. Las Cañadas is in fact a regular altitude training base for pro teams.

When to go, water and traffic

Year-round, but in winter it can snow and ice over in Las Cañadas: check the forecast. In summer the upper part is sunny and dry. There are no fountains to be seen: you buy water at the cafés in La Orotava, Aguamansa and El Portillo. Traffic is heavy until past La Orotava and moderate after that, with lots of visitors’ cars in Las Cañadas.

What gearing to use

At 3 W/kg (watts per kilo of body weight) and 159 lb (72 kg), you’ll average about 9.7 mph (15.6 km/h): on a 34x28 you’d spin around 102 rpm, so a compact with a 34x28 is more than enough. What matters here is eating and drinking, not gearing. Check your combinations in the gear calculator.

Tips

  1. Plan food for three hours of climbing and bring cash to buy water.
  2. Bring warm clothes for the descent: with 7,500 ft (2,300 m) of difference, it’s a lot colder at the top than on the coast.
  3. For less traffic, start early, before visitors head up to the national park.

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take to bike up Mount Teide from Puerto de la Cruz?

A 159 lb (72 kg) rider on a 21 lb (9.5 kg) bike takes about 2 h 56 min at 3 W/kg (216 W), 3 h 27 min at 2.5 W/kg and 2 h 18 min at 4 W/kg. Work out your own time with your weight and power in the calculator on this page.

Why do the Teide climb distances vary so much by source?

Because they finish at different points. To the cable car, altimetrias.net measures 45.5 km and 2,346 m; Climbfinder, 47.8 km and 2,374 m; CyclingCols, which ends a bit lower, 43 km and 2,314 m.

What is the best route to ride up Mount Teide?

The north side, from Puerto de la Cruz via La Orotava, is the most pleasant according to altimetrias.net: less traffic than from Santa Cruz and more shade than from the south, thanks to the pine forest.

Sources

  1. altimetrias.net – Teide from Puerto de la Cruz
  2. climbfinder.com – El Teide from Puerto de la Cruz
  3. cyclingcols.com – Teide

Updated October 19, 2026 ·Report an error on this page

Save your bike once, use it everywhere

In My Bike you enter your measurements, wheels and drivetrain. From there we give you your tire pressure, saddle height, gearing and chain length, plus a shop sheet you can print.